Mortgage Payment in New Hampshire

Complete monthly cost breakdown for New Hampshire home buyers — state-specific taxes, insurance, and amortization.

Estimated Monthly Payment in New Hampshire
$3,451
Principal & Interest + Taxes + Insurance • 20% down at 6.5% APR

Market Overview: New Hampshire Housing Upper Mid-Range

New Hampshire ranks as a upper-mid-range housing market, with a median home price of $531,500. The state's effective property tax rate of 1.50% is well above the national average of 0.90% (about 67% higher than the average state), and annual homeowners insurance averaging $1,188 falls below the US average of $1,492 (about 20% lower than the average state).

These three factors — price level, tax burden, and insurance costs — combine to shape the true monthly cost of homeownership in New Hampshire. Below we break down a realistic purchase scenario using state-specific data.

📊 How New Hampshire Compares to the Other 50 States

Rank 1 is the cheapest. Every row below uses the same 20% down, 6.5% APR and 30-year term as the rest of this page.

MeasureNew HampshireRankLowest of the 51
Median home price$531,500#44 of 51West Virginia ($225,000)
Effective property tax rate1.50%#47 of 51Hawaii (0.29%)
Average homeowners insurance$1,188/yr#16 of 51Oregon ($893/yr)
Est. monthly payment$3,451/mo#46 of 51West Virginia ($1,326/mo)

The same $3,451/month would cover the median-priced home in 45 other states, including West Virginia ($1,326/month) and Washington ($3,437/month).

Within the Northeast region, New Hampshire has the #7 lowest median-price monthly payment of the 9 states there.

📍 New Hampshire's Largest County: Hillsborough County

Everywhere else on this page New Hampshire is one set of numbers — one median price, one tax rate, one insurance premium. The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey publishes the same kind of measures for individual counties, so here is New Hampshire's most populous county — Hillsborough County — from the 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimates release.

Hillsborough County — 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimatesEstimate
Population426,378
Median home value (owner-reported)$421,100
Median real estate taxes paid (annual)$6,999
Effective property tax rate (taxes ÷ value)1.66%
Median household income$103,545

Two things to keep in mind before you use these numbers. First, the Census asks owners what their home is worth: this is a five-year survey estimate, not the sale price of homes that changed hands, so it is not comparable with the sale-price figures elsewhere on this page. Second, 1.66% is the median tax bill divided by the median home value, which is a different calculation from the statewide effective rate in the comparison table above (that one weighs total taxes collected against total value).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B01003 population; B25077 median home value; B25103 median real estate taxes paid; B19013 median household income). Retrieved 2026-09-24. Learn how the American Community Survey collects these estimates.

🏡 Purchase Example: Buying a $531,500 Home in New Hampshire

Using the state's median home price of $531,500, a 20% down payment, and a 6.5% 30-year fixed rate, here is the complete picture of what it costs to buy in New Hampshire:

Cost ComponentAmount
Home Price$531,500
Down Payment (20%)$106,300
Loan Amount$425,200
Estimated Closing Costs (3.5%)$18,603
Total Cash Needed at Closing$124,903

Monthly Payment (20% Down)

ItemMonthly
Principal & Interest$2,688
Property Taxes (1.50%)$664
Homeowners Insurance$99
PMI (not needed at 20% down)$0
Total Monthly Payment$3,451

Annual income needed (28% DTI): $148,000/yr

PMI Scenario: What If You Put Only 10% Down?

With a 10% down payment ($53,150), you'd have a loan of $478,350 and would need to pay Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) at roughly 0.85% of the loan annually:

Item10% Down20% Down (savings)
Principal & Interest$3,023$2,688
Monthly PMI$339$0
Total PITI+PMI$4,126$3,451

The lower down payment costs you an extra $675/month (P&I + PMI). You would need $177,000/yr to qualify under the 28% DTI rule. PMI can typically be canceled once you reach 20% equity.

First-year interest: In year one, $27,498 of your payments go to interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay $542,319 in total interest.

💰 State-Specific Cost Notes for New Hampshire

Property taxes in New Hampshire are 1.50%, meaning about $7,973/year ($664/month) on the median-priced home.

Homeowners insurance in New Hampshire is relatively affordable at $1,188/year ($99/month), about 20% below the national average of $1,492 — one of the lower insurance burdens in our state data.

Closing costs in a upper-mid-range market like New Hampshire typically run 2%–4% of the purchase price — roughly $18,603 on a $531,500 home. This includes loan origination, appraisal, title insurance, escrow fees, and prepaid taxes/insurance.

Monthly Payment on a $531,500 Home in New Hampshire

With a standard 20% down payment ($425,200 loan) and a 6.5% interest rate on a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage, your estimated total monthly payment comes to $3,451.

Monthly Payment Breakdown (PITI)

Component Monthly Cost Annual Cost
Principal & Interest $2,688 $32,256
Property Taxes (1.50% est.) $664 $7,968
Home Insurance $99 $1,188
Total Monthly Payment $3,451 $41,412

Income Required in New Hampshire

Using the standard 28% front-end DTI rule, you'd need a gross annual income of approximately $148,000 to comfortably afford the median-priced home in New Hampshire with 20% down at 6.5%.

Recommended annual income: $148,000/yr

How Interest Shapes Your Payments

In your first year, approximately $27,498 goes toward interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay a total of $542,319 in interest.

Amortization Schedule — First 10 Years

Year Principal Paid Interest Paid Balance Remaining
Year 1$4,753$27,498$420,447
Year 2$5,071$27,180$415,377
Year 3$5,410$26,840$409,966
Year 4$5,773$26,478$404,193
Year 5$6,159$26,091$398,034
Year 6$6,572$25,679$391,462
Year 7$7,012$25,239$384,450
Year 8$7,482$24,769$376,968
Year 9$7,983$24,268$368,985
Year 10$8,517$23,733$360,468

* Full 30-year amortization available in our interactive calculator.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions — Buying a Home in New Hampshire

How much income do I need to buy a house in New Hampshire?

With the median home price in New Hampshire at $531,500 and a 20% down payment, you need roughly $148,000/year based on the 28% front-end DTI rule (total monthly housing costs of $3,451). If you put down 10%, the income requirement rises to about $177,000/year due to the higher loan amount and PMI.

What's the minimum down payment in New Hampshire?

While 20% down ($106,300) avoids PMI, many New Hampshire buyers opt for lower down payments. FHA loans require as little as 3.5% ($18,603), and conventional loans can go as low as 3%–5% ($15,945–$26,575). However, a 10% down payment ($53,150) would cost you $4,126/month — about $675 more than 20% down — due to PMI and a larger principal.

What are property taxes like in New Hampshire?

New Hampshire's effective property tax rate is 1.50%, which is well above the national average of 0.90% (about 67% higher than the average state). On a $531,500 home, you'd pay approximately $7,973/year in property taxes ($664/month). That is a significant ongoing cost worth weighing carefully against the rest of your monthly budget.

How much is homeowners insurance in New Hampshire?

The average annual premium in New Hampshire is $1,188, which is below the US average of $1,492 (about 20% lower than the average state). That makes New Hampshire a relatively affordable insurance market for homeowners. This adds $99/month to your payment.

What are the total closing costs for a home in New Hampshire?

On a $531,500 home in New Hampshire, expect to pay about $18,603 in closing costs. Combined with a 20% down payment ($106,300), you'd need approximately $124,903 in cash at closing. First-time buyers in New Hampshire may qualify for down payment assistance programs or reduced closing costs through local housing authorities — check your state housing agency for available grants and low-interest loan programs.

Compare New Hampshire With Nearby States

Buyers relocating within the Northeast compare these markets most often. Every figure uses the same model as this page — each state's median home price, 20% down, 6.5% APR on a 30-year fixed loan, plus that state's property tax rate and average insurance premium — so the rows are directly comparable.

State Median Price Est. Monthly PITI Avg. Insurance
New York $530,000 $3,390/mo $1,628/yr
Rhode Island $500,000 $3,168/mo $2,074/yr
New Jersey $570,000 $3,893/mo $1,417/yr
Connecticut $452,000 $3,017/mo $1,814/yr
Massachusetts $650,000 $3,984/mo $1,871/yr
Maine $400,000 $2,439/mo $1,077/yr
Vermont $400,000 $2,618/mo $1,109/yr
Pennsylvania $304,000 $1,950/mo $1,120/yr

At $3,451/month for New Hampshire's median home, New Hampshire sits above the Northeast average of $3,057/month for the states listed here.

See mortgage payments for all 50 states + DC →

🧮 Try the Interactive Calculator

Adjust the down payment, interest rate, or loan term — see how your payment changes in real time.

Open Full Calculator →

📊 All Mortgage Calculators

Choose the tool that matches your situation — or use them all to build a complete picture.

📖 Recommended Reading

Disclaimer: This is an estimate for informational purposes only. Actual mortgage payments depend on your credit score, exact interest rate, property taxes, insurance premiums, PMI, and other factors. Sources: Zillow Research, median sale price, all homes, July 2026 (home values); Tax Foundation 2024 (state effective property tax rates); NAIC 2022 (statewide average HO-3 homeowners insurance premiums). Consult a qualified mortgage professional for personalized advice. See our full Disclaimer.