Mortgage Payment in Texas

Complete monthly cost breakdown for Texas home buyers — state-specific taxes, insurance, and amortization.

Estimated Monthly Payment in Texas
$2,316
Principal & Interest + Taxes + Insurance • 20% down at 6.5% APR

Market Overview: Texas Housing Mid-Range

Texas ranks as a mid-range housing market, with a median home price of $340,000. The state's effective property tax rate of 1.40% is well above the national average of 0.90% (about 56% higher than the average state), and annual homeowners insurance averaging $2,397 falls well above the US average of $1,492 (about 61% higher than the average state).

These three factors — price level, tax burden, and insurance costs — combine to shape the true monthly cost of homeownership in Texas. Below we break down a realistic purchase scenario using state-specific data.

📊 How Texas Compares to the Other 50 States

Rank 1 is the cheapest. Every row below uses the same 20% down, 6.5% APR and 30-year term as the rest of this page.

MeasureTexasRankLowest of the 51
Median home price$340,000#20 of 51West Virginia ($225,000)
Effective property tax rate1.40%#45 of 51Hawaii (0.29%)
Average homeowners insurance$2,397/yr#49 of 51Oregon ($893/yr)
Est. monthly payment$2,316/mo#28 of 51West Virginia ($1,326/mo)

The same $2,316/month would cover the median-priced home in 27 other states, including West Virginia ($1,326/month) and Delaware ($2,304/month).

Within the South region, Texas has the #13 lowest median-price monthly payment of the 17 states there.

📍 Texas's Largest County: Harris County

Everywhere else on this page Texas is one set of numbers — one median price, one tax rate, one insurance premium. The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey publishes the same kind of measures for individual counties, so here is Texas's most populous county — Harris County — from the 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimates release.

Harris County — 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimatesEstimate
Population4,838,303
Median home value (owner-reported)$276,600
Median real estate taxes paid (annual)$4,489
Effective property tax rate (taxes ÷ value)1.62%
Median household income$74,983

Two things to keep in mind before you use these numbers. First, the Census asks owners what their home is worth: this is a five-year survey estimate, not the sale price of homes that changed hands, so it is not comparable with the sale-price figures elsewhere on this page. Second, 1.62% is the median tax bill divided by the median home value, which is a different calculation from the statewide effective rate in the comparison table above (that one weighs total taxes collected against total value).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B01003 population; B25077 median home value; B25103 median real estate taxes paid; B19013 median household income). Retrieved 2026-09-24. Learn how the American Community Survey collects these estimates.

🏡 Purchase Example: Buying a $340,000 Home in Texas

Using the state's median home price of $340,000, a 20% down payment, and a 6.5% 30-year fixed rate, here is the complete picture of what it costs to buy in Texas:

Cost ComponentAmount
Home Price$340,000
Down Payment (20%)$68,000
Loan Amount$272,000
Estimated Closing Costs (3.5%)$11,900
Total Cash Needed at Closing$79,900

Monthly Payment (20% Down)

ItemMonthly
Principal & Interest$1,719
Property Taxes (1.40%)$397
Homeowners Insurance$200
PMI (not needed at 20% down)$0
Total Monthly Payment$2,316

Annual income needed (28% DTI): $100,000/yr

PMI Scenario: What If You Put Only 10% Down?

With a 10% down payment ($34,000), you'd have a loan of $306,000 and would need to pay Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) at roughly 0.85% of the loan annually:

Item10% Down20% Down (savings)
Principal & Interest$1,934$1,719
Monthly PMI$217$0
Total PITI+PMI$2,747$2,316

The lower down payment costs you an extra $431/month (P&I + PMI). You would need $118,000/yr to qualify under the 28% DTI rule. PMI can typically be canceled once you reach 20% equity.

First-year interest: In year one, $17,590 of your payments go to interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay $346,921 in total interest.

💰 State-Specific Cost Notes for Texas

Property taxes in Texas are 1.40%, meaning about $4,760/year ($397/month) on the median-priced home.

Homeowners insurance in Texas is among the more expensive in the country — $2,397/year ($200/month), about 61% above the national average of $1,492. Premiums this high are usually driven by weather exposure, so it is worth comparing quotes from several insurers before you commit.

Closing costs in a mid-range market like Texas typically run 2%–4% of the purchase price — roughly $11,900 on a $340,000 home. This includes loan origination, appraisal, title insurance, escrow fees, and prepaid taxes/insurance.

Monthly Payment on a $340,000 Home in Texas

With a standard 20% down payment ($272,000 loan) and a 6.5% interest rate on a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage, your estimated total monthly payment comes to $2,316.

Monthly Payment Breakdown (PITI)

Component Monthly Cost Annual Cost
Principal & Interest $1,719 $20,628
Property Taxes (1.40% est.) $397 $4,764
Home Insurance $200 $2,400
Total Monthly Payment $2,316 $27,792

Income Required in Texas

Using the standard 28% front-end DTI rule, you'd need a gross annual income of approximately $100,000 to comfortably afford the median-priced home in Texas with 20% down at 6.5%.

Recommended annual income: $100,000/yr

How Interest Shapes Your Payments

In your first year, approximately $17,590 goes toward interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay a total of $346,921 in interest.

Amortization Schedule — First 10 Years

Year Principal Paid Interest Paid Balance Remaining
Year 1$3,040$17,590$268,960
Year 2$3,244$17,387$265,716
Year 3$3,461$17,170$262,255
Year 4$3,693$16,938$258,562
Year 5$3,940$16,691$254,622
Year 6$4,204$16,427$250,418
Year 7$4,486$16,145$245,932
Year 8$4,786$15,845$241,146
Year 9$5,107$15,524$236,040
Year 10$5,449$15,182$230,591

* Full 30-year amortization available in our interactive calculator.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions — Buying a Home in Texas

How much income do I need to buy a house in Texas?

With the median home price in Texas at $340,000 and a 20% down payment, you need roughly $100,000/year based on the 28% front-end DTI rule (total monthly housing costs of $2,316). If you put down 10%, the income requirement rises to about $118,000/year due to the higher loan amount and PMI.

What's the minimum down payment in Texas?

While 20% down ($68,000) avoids PMI, many Texas buyers opt for lower down payments. FHA loans require as little as 3.5% ($11,900), and conventional loans can go as low as 3%–5% ($10,200–$17,000). However, a 10% down payment ($34,000) would cost you $2,747/month — about $431 more than 20% down — due to PMI and a larger principal.

What are property taxes like in Texas?

Texas's effective property tax rate is 1.40%, which is well above the national average of 0.90% (about 56% higher than the average state). On a $340,000 home, you'd pay approximately $4,760/year in property taxes ($397/month). That is a significant ongoing cost worth weighing carefully against the rest of your monthly budget.

How much is homeowners insurance in Texas?

The average annual premium in Texas is $2,397, which is well above the US average of $1,492 (about 61% higher than the average state). Premiums like these are usually tied to weather exposure — coastal wind, hail, or tornado risk — so it is worth comparing several quotes before you commit. This adds $200/month to your payment.

What are the total closing costs for a home in Texas?

On a $340,000 home in Texas, expect to pay about $11,900 in closing costs. Combined with a 20% down payment ($68,000), you'd need approximately $79,900 in cash at closing. First-time buyers in Texas may qualify for down payment assistance programs or reduced closing costs through local housing authorities — check the Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs for available grants and low-interest loan programs.

Compare Texas With Nearby States

Buyers relocating within the South compare these markets most often. Every figure uses the same model as this page — each state's median home price, 20% down, 6.5% APR on a 30-year fixed loan, plus that state's property tax rate and average insurance premium — so the rows are directly comparable.

State Median Price Est. Monthly PITI Avg. Insurance
Tennessee $345,000 $2,018/mo $1,492/yr
South Carolina $334,000 $1,956/mo $1,571/yr
Georgia $349,900 $2,138/mo $1,655/yr
North Carolina $360,000 $2,153/mo $1,621/yr
Florida $384,900 $2,420/mo $2,677/yr
Delaware $401,750 $2,304/mo $1,103/yr
Kentucky $275,000 $1,673/mo $1,359/yr
Alabama $269,000 $1,589/mo $1,748/yr
Mississippi $263,500 $1,619/mo $1,907/yr
Virginia $422,000 $2,519/mo $1,332/yr
Arkansas $258,000 $1,570/mo $1,740/yr
Maryland $432,500 $2,635/mo $1,392/yr

At $2,316/month for Texas's median home, Texas sits above the South average of $2,050/month for the states listed here.

See mortgage payments for all 50 states + DC →

🧮 Try the Interactive Calculator

Adjust the down payment, interest rate, or loan term — see how your payment changes in real time.

Open Full Calculator →

📊 All Mortgage Calculators

Choose the tool that matches your situation — or use them all to build a complete picture.

📖 Recommended Reading

Disclaimer: This is an estimate for informational purposes only. Actual mortgage payments depend on your credit score, exact interest rate, property taxes, insurance premiums, PMI, and other factors. Sources: Zillow Research, median sale price, all homes, July 2026 (home values); Tax Foundation 2024 (state effective property tax rates); NAIC 2022 (statewide average HO-3 homeowners insurance premiums). Consult a qualified mortgage professional for personalized advice. See our full Disclaimer.