Mortgage Payment in District of Columbia

Complete monthly cost breakdown for District of Columbia home buyers — state-specific taxes, insurance, and amortization.

Estimated Monthly Payment in District of Columbia
$3,788
Principal & Interest + Taxes + Insurance • 20% down at 6.5% APR

Market Overview: District of Columbia Housing High Cost

District of Columbia ranks as a high-cost / premium housing market, with a median home price of $660,900. The state's effective property tax rate of 0.60% is far below the national average of 0.90% (about 33% lower than the average state), and annual homeowners insurance averaging $1,384 falls below the US average of $1,492 (about 7% lower than the average state).

These three factors — price level, tax burden, and insurance costs — combine to shape the true monthly cost of homeownership in District of Columbia. Below we break down a realistic purchase scenario using state-specific data.

📊 How District of Columbia Compares to the Other 50 States

Rank 1 is the cheapest. Every row below uses the same 20% down, 6.5% APR and 30-year term as the rest of this page.

MeasureDistrict of ColumbiaRankLowest of the 51
Median home price$660,900#49 of 51West Virginia ($225,000)
Effective property tax rate0.60%#16 of 51Hawaii (0.29%)
Average homeowners insurance$1,384/yr#24 of 51Oregon ($893/yr)
Est. monthly payment$3,788/mo#47 of 51West Virginia ($1,326/mo)

The same $3,788/month would cover the median-priced home in 46 other states, including West Virginia ($1,326/month) and New Hampshire ($3,451/month).

Within the South region, District of Columbia has the #17 lowest median-price monthly payment of the 17 states there.

📍 District of Columbia's Largest County Equivalent: District of Columbia

Everywhere else on this page District of Columbia is one set of numbers — one median price, one tax rate, one insurance premium. The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey publishes the same kind of measures for individual counties, so here is District of Columbia's most populous county equivalent — District of Columbia — from the 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimates release. The District of Columbia has no counties, so the district itself is its single county equivalent — these figures are district-wide.

District of Columbia — 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimatesEstimate
Population681,294
Median home value (owner-reported)$737,100
Median real estate taxes paid (annual)$4,312
Effective property tax rate (taxes ÷ value)0.58%
Median household income$109,870

Two things to keep in mind before you use these numbers. First, the Census asks owners what their home is worth: this is a five-year survey estimate, not the sale price of homes that changed hands, so it is not comparable with the sale-price figures elsewhere on this page. Second, 0.58% is the median tax bill divided by the median home value, which is a different calculation from the statewide effective rate in the comparison table above (that one weighs total taxes collected against total value).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B01003 population; B25077 median home value; B25103 median real estate taxes paid; B19013 median household income). Retrieved 2026-09-24. Learn how the American Community Survey collects these estimates.

🏡 Purchase Example: Buying a $660,900 Home in District of Columbia

Using the state's median home price of $660,900, a 20% down payment, and a 6.5% 30-year fixed rate, here is the complete picture of what it costs to buy in District of Columbia:

Cost ComponentAmount
Home Price$660,900
Down Payment (20%)$132,180
Loan Amount$528,720
Estimated Closing Costs (3.5%)$23,132
Total Cash Needed at Closing$155,312

Monthly Payment (20% Down)

ItemMonthly
Principal & Interest$3,342
Property Taxes (0.60%)$330
Homeowners Insurance$115
PMI (not needed at 20% down)$0
Total Monthly Payment$3,788

Annual income needed (28% DTI): $163,000/yr

PMI Scenario: What If You Put Only 10% Down?

With a 10% down payment ($66,090), you'd have a loan of $594,810 and would need to pay Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) at roughly 0.85% of the loan annually:

Item10% Down20% Down (savings)
Principal & Interest$3,760$3,342
Monthly PMI$421$0
Total PITI+PMI$4,627$3,788

The lower down payment costs you an extra $839/month (P&I + PMI). You would need $199,000/yr to qualify under the 28% DTI rule. PMI can typically be canceled once you reach 20% equity.

First-year interest: In year one, $34,193 of your payments go to interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay $674,353 in total interest.

💰 State-Specific Cost Notes for District of Columbia

Property taxes in District of Columbia are 0.60%, meaning about $3,965/year ($330/month) on the median-priced home.

Homeowners insurance in District of Columbia averages $1,384/year ($115/month), about 7% below the national average of $1,492.

Closing costs in a high-cost / premium market like District of Columbia typically run 3%–5% of the purchase price — roughly $23,132 on a $660,900 home. This includes loan origination, appraisal, title insurance, escrow fees, and prepaid taxes/insurance.

Monthly Payment on a $660,900 Home in District of Columbia

With a standard 20% down payment ($528,720 loan) and a 6.5% interest rate on a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage, your estimated total monthly payment comes to $3,788.

Monthly Payment Breakdown (PITI)

Component Monthly Cost Annual Cost
Principal & Interest $3,342 $40,104
Property Taxes (0.60% est.) $330 $3,960
Home Insurance $115 $1,380
Total Monthly Payment $3,788 $45,456

Income Required in District of Columbia

Using the standard 28% front-end DTI rule, you'd need a gross annual income of approximately $163,000 to comfortably afford the median-priced home in District of Columbia with 20% down at 6.5%.

Recommended annual income: $163,000/yr

How Interest Shapes Your Payments

In your first year, approximately $34,193 goes toward interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay a total of $674,353 in interest.

Amortization Schedule — First 10 Years

Year Principal Paid Interest Paid Balance Remaining
Year 1$5,910$34,193$522,810
Year 2$6,305$33,797$516,505
Year 3$6,728$33,375$509,777
Year 4$7,178$32,924$502,599
Year 5$7,659$32,443$494,940
Year 6$8,172$31,930$486,768
Year 7$8,719$31,383$478,049
Year 8$9,303$30,799$468,746
Year 9$9,926$30,176$458,819
Year 10$10,591$29,511$448,228

* Full 30-year amortization available in our interactive calculator.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions — Buying a Home in District of Columbia

How much income do I need to buy a house in District of Columbia?

With the median home price in District of Columbia at $660,900 and a 20% down payment, you need roughly $163,000/year based on the 28% front-end DTI rule (total monthly housing costs of $3,788). If you put down 10%, the income requirement rises to about $199,000/year due to the higher loan amount and PMI.

What's the minimum down payment in District of Columbia?

While 20% down ($132,180) avoids PMI, many District of Columbia buyers opt for lower down payments. FHA loans require as little as 3.5% ($23,132), and conventional loans can go as low as 3%–5% ($19,827–$33,045). However, a 10% down payment ($66,090) would cost you $4,627/month — about $839 more than 20% down — due to PMI and a larger principal.

What are property taxes like in District of Columbia?

District of Columbia's effective property tax rate is 0.60%, which is far below the national average of 0.90% (about 33% lower than the average state). On a $660,900 home, you'd pay approximately $3,965/year in property taxes ($330/month). That lower tax burden helps keep monthly costs more manageable.

How much is homeowners insurance in District of Columbia?

The average annual premium in District of Columbia is $1,384, which is below the US average of $1,492 (about 7% lower than the average state). That is close to the middle of the pack, so insurance should not swing your budget much either way. This adds $115/month to your payment.

What are the total closing costs for a home in District of Columbia?

On a $660,900 home in District of Columbia, expect to pay about $23,132 in closing costs. Combined with a 20% down payment ($132,180), you'd need approximately $155,312 in cash at closing. First-time buyers in District of Columbia may qualify for down payment assistance programs or reduced closing costs through local housing authorities — check your state housing agency for available grants and low-interest loan programs.

Compare District of Columbia With Nearby States

Buyers relocating within the South compare these markets most often. Every figure uses the same model as this page — each state's median home price, 20% down, 6.5% APR on a 30-year fixed loan, plus that state's property tax rate and average insurance premium — so the rows are directly comparable.

State Median Price Est. Monthly PITI Avg. Insurance
Maryland $432,500 $2,635/mo $1,392/yr
Virginia $422,000 $2,519/mo $1,332/yr
Delaware $401,750 $2,304/mo $1,103/yr
Florida $384,900 $2,420/mo $2,677/yr
North Carolina $360,000 $2,153/mo $1,621/yr
Georgia $349,900 $2,138/mo $1,655/yr
Tennessee $345,000 $2,018/mo $1,492/yr
Texas $340,000 $2,316/mo $2,397/yr
South Carolina $334,000 $1,956/mo $1,571/yr
Kentucky $275,000 $1,673/mo $1,359/yr
Alabama $269,000 $1,589/mo $1,748/yr
Mississippi $263,500 $1,619/mo $1,907/yr

At $3,788/month for District of Columbia's median home, District of Columbia sits above the South average of $2,112/month for the states listed here.

See mortgage payments for all 50 states + DC →

🧮 Try the Interactive Calculator

Adjust the down payment, interest rate, or loan term — see how your payment changes in real time.

Open Full Calculator →

📊 All Mortgage Calculators

Choose the tool that matches your situation — or use them all to build a complete picture.

📖 Recommended Reading

Disclaimer: This is an estimate for informational purposes only. Actual mortgage payments depend on your credit score, exact interest rate, property taxes, insurance premiums, PMI, and other factors. Sources: Zillow Research, median sale price, all homes, July 2026 (home values); Tax Foundation 2024 (state effective property tax rates); NAIC 2022 (statewide average HO-3 homeowners insurance premiums). Consult a qualified mortgage professional for personalized advice. See our full Disclaimer.