Mortgage Payment in Oklahoma

Complete monthly cost breakdown for Oklahoma home buyers — state-specific taxes, insurance, and amortization.

Estimated Monthly Payment in Oklahoma
$1,589
Principal & Interest + Taxes + Insurance • 20% down at 6.5% APR

Market Overview: Oklahoma Housing Affordable

Oklahoma ranks as a entry-level / affordable housing market, with a median home price of $245,000. The state's effective property tax rate of 0.79% is below the national average of 0.90% (about 12% lower than the average state), and annual homeowners insurance averaging $2,268 falls well above the US average of $1,492 (about 52% higher than the average state).

These three factors — price level, tax burden, and insurance costs — combine to shape the true monthly cost of homeownership in Oklahoma. Below we break down a realistic purchase scenario using state-specific data.

📊 How Oklahoma Compares to the Other 50 States

Rank 1 is the cheapest. Every row below uses the same 20% down, 6.5% APR and 30-year term as the rest of this page.

MeasureOklahomaRankLowest of the 51
Median home price$245,000#3 of 51West Virginia ($225,000)
Effective property tax rate0.79%#26 of 51Hawaii (0.29%)
Average homeowners insurance$2,268/yr#48 of 51Oregon ($893/yr)
Est. monthly payment$1,589/mo#4 of 51West Virginia ($1,326/mo)

The same $1,589/month would cover the median-priced home in 4 other states, including West Virginia ($1,326/month) and Alabama ($1,589/month).

Within the South region, Oklahoma has the #4 lowest median-price monthly payment of the 17 states there.

📍 Oklahoma's Largest County: Oklahoma County

Everywhere else on this page Oklahoma is one set of numbers — one median price, one tax rate, one insurance premium. The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey publishes the same kind of measures for individual counties, so here is Oklahoma's most populous county — Oklahoma County — from the 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimates release.

Oklahoma County — 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimatesEstimate
Population806,199
Median home value (owner-reported)$222,900
Median real estate taxes paid (annual)$2,155
Effective property tax rate (taxes ÷ value)0.97%
Median household income$66,679

Two things to keep in mind before you use these numbers. First, the Census asks owners what their home is worth: this is a five-year survey estimate, not the sale price of homes that changed hands, so it is not comparable with the sale-price figures elsewhere on this page. Second, 0.97% is the median tax bill divided by the median home value, which is a different calculation from the statewide effective rate in the comparison table above (that one weighs total taxes collected against total value).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B01003 population; B25077 median home value; B25103 median real estate taxes paid; B19013 median household income). Retrieved 2026-09-24. Learn how the American Community Survey collects these estimates.

🏡 Purchase Example: Buying a $245,000 Home in Oklahoma

Using the state's median home price of $245,000, a 20% down payment, and a 6.5% 30-year fixed rate, here is the complete picture of what it costs to buy in Oklahoma:

Cost ComponentAmount
Home Price$245,000
Down Payment (20%)$49,000
Loan Amount$196,000
Estimated Closing Costs (3.5%)$8,575
Total Cash Needed at Closing$57,575

Monthly Payment (20% Down)

ItemMonthly
Principal & Interest$1,239
Property Taxes (0.79%)$161
Homeowners Insurance$189
PMI (not needed at 20% down)$0
Total Monthly Payment$1,589

Annual income needed (28% DTI): $69,000/yr

PMI Scenario: What If You Put Only 10% Down?

With a 10% down payment ($24,500), you'd have a loan of $220,500 and would need to pay Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) at roughly 0.85% of the loan annually:

Item10% Down20% Down (savings)
Principal & Interest$1,394$1,239
Monthly PMI$156$0
Total PITI+PMI$1,900$1,589

The lower down payment costs you an extra $311/month (P&I + PMI). You would need $82,000/yr to qualify under the 28% DTI rule. PMI can typically be canceled once you reach 20% equity.

First-year interest: In year one, $12,675 of your payments go to interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay $249,987 in total interest.

💰 State-Specific Cost Notes for Oklahoma

Property taxes in Oklahoma are 0.79%, meaning about $1,936/year ($161/month) on the median-priced home.

Homeowners insurance in Oklahoma is among the more expensive in the country — $2,268/year ($189/month), about 52% above the national average of $1,492. Premiums this high are usually driven by weather exposure, so it is worth comparing quotes from several insurers before you commit.

Closing costs in a entry-level / affordable market like Oklahoma typically run 2%–4% of the purchase price — roughly $8,575 on a $245,000 home. This includes loan origination, appraisal, title insurance, escrow fees, and prepaid taxes/insurance.

Monthly Payment on a $245,000 Home in Oklahoma

With a standard 20% down payment ($196,000 loan) and a 6.5% interest rate on a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage, your estimated total monthly payment comes to $1,589.

Monthly Payment Breakdown (PITI)

Component Monthly Cost Annual Cost
Principal & Interest $1,239 $14,868
Property Taxes (0.79% est.) $161 $1,932
Home Insurance $189 $2,268
Total Monthly Payment $1,589 $19,068

Income Required in Oklahoma

Using the standard 28% front-end DTI rule, you'd need a gross annual income of approximately $69,000 to comfortably afford the median-priced home in Oklahoma with 20% down at 6.5%.

Recommended annual income: $69,000/yr

How Interest Shapes Your Payments

In your first year, approximately $12,675 goes toward interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay a total of $249,987 in interest.

Amortization Schedule — First 10 Years

Year Principal Paid Interest Paid Balance Remaining
Year 1$2,191$12,675$193,809
Year 2$2,337$12,529$191,472
Year 3$2,494$12,372$188,978
Year 4$2,661$12,205$186,317
Year 5$2,839$12,027$183,478
Year 6$3,029$11,837$180,448
Year 7$3,232$11,634$177,216
Year 8$3,449$11,417$173,767
Year 9$3,680$11,187$170,087
Year 10$3,926$10,940$166,161

* Full 30-year amortization available in our interactive calculator.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions — Buying a Home in Oklahoma

How much income do I need to buy a house in Oklahoma?

With the median home price in Oklahoma at $245,000 and a 20% down payment, you need roughly $69,000/year based on the 28% front-end DTI rule (total monthly housing costs of $1,589). If you put down 10%, the income requirement rises to about $82,000/year due to the higher loan amount and PMI.

What's the minimum down payment in Oklahoma?

While 20% down ($49,000) avoids PMI, many Oklahoma buyers opt for lower down payments. FHA loans require as little as 3.5% ($8,575), and conventional loans can go as low as 3%–5% ($7,350–$12,250). However, a 10% down payment ($24,500) would cost you $1,900/month — about $311 more than 20% down — due to PMI and a larger principal.

What are property taxes like in Oklahoma?

Oklahoma's effective property tax rate is 0.79%, which is below the national average of 0.90% (about 12% lower than the average state). On a $245,000 home, you'd pay approximately $1,936/year in property taxes ($161/month).

How much is homeowners insurance in Oklahoma?

The average annual premium in Oklahoma is $2,268, which is well above the US average of $1,492 (about 52% higher than the average state). Premiums like these are usually tied to weather exposure — coastal wind, hail, or tornado risk — so it is worth comparing several quotes before you commit. This adds $189/month to your payment.

What are the total closing costs for a home in Oklahoma?

On a $245,000 home in Oklahoma, expect to pay about $8,575 in closing costs. Combined with a 20% down payment ($49,000), you'd need approximately $57,575 in cash at closing. First-time buyers in Oklahoma may qualify for down payment assistance programs or reduced closing costs through local housing authorities — check your state housing agency for available grants and low-interest loan programs.

Compare Oklahoma With Nearby States

Buyers relocating within the South compare these markets most often. Every figure uses the same model as this page — each state's median home price, 20% down, 6.5% APR on a 30-year fixed loan, plus that state's property tax rate and average insurance premium — so the rows are directly comparable.

State Median Price Est. Monthly PITI Avg. Insurance
Louisiana $244,900 $1,568/mo $2,603/yr
Arkansas $258,000 $1,570/mo $1,740/yr
Mississippi $263,500 $1,619/mo $1,907/yr
West Virginia $225,000 $1,326/mo $1,113/yr
Alabama $269,000 $1,589/mo $1,748/yr
Kentucky $275,000 $1,673/mo $1,359/yr
South Carolina $334,000 $1,956/mo $1,571/yr
Texas $340,000 $2,316/mo $2,397/yr
Tennessee $345,000 $2,018/mo $1,492/yr
Georgia $349,900 $2,138/mo $1,655/yr
North Carolina $360,000 $2,153/mo $1,621/yr
Florida $384,900 $2,420/mo $2,677/yr

At $1,589/month for Oklahoma's median home, Oklahoma sits below the South average of $1,862/month for the states listed here.

See mortgage payments for all 50 states + DC →

🧮 Try the Interactive Calculator

Adjust the down payment, interest rate, or loan term — see how your payment changes in real time.

Open Full Calculator →

📊 All Mortgage Calculators

Choose the tool that matches your situation — or use them all to build a complete picture.

📖 Recommended Reading

Disclaimer: This is an estimate for informational purposes only. Actual mortgage payments depend on your credit score, exact interest rate, property taxes, insurance premiums, PMI, and other factors. Sources: Zillow Research, median sale price, all homes, July 2026 (home values); Tax Foundation 2024 (state effective property tax rates); NAIC 2022 (statewide average HO-3 homeowners insurance premiums). Consult a qualified mortgage professional for personalized advice. See our full Disclaimer.