Mortgage Payment in West Virginia

Complete monthly cost breakdown for West Virginia home buyers — state-specific taxes, insurance, and amortization.

Estimated Monthly Payment in West Virginia
$1,326
Principal & Interest + Taxes + Insurance • 20% down at 6.5% APR

Market Overview: West Virginia Housing Affordable

West Virginia ranks as a entry-level / affordable housing market, with a median home price of $225,000. The state's effective property tax rate of 0.51% is far below the national average of 0.90% (about 43% lower than the average state), and annual homeowners insurance averaging $1,113 falls below the US average of $1,492 (about 25% lower than the average state).

These three factors — price level, tax burden, and insurance costs — combine to shape the true monthly cost of homeownership in West Virginia. Below we break down a realistic purchase scenario using state-specific data.

📊 How West Virginia Compares to the Other 50 States

Rank 1 is the cheapest. Every row below uses the same 20% down, 6.5% APR and 30-year term as the rest of this page.

MeasureWest VirginiaRankLowest of the 51
Median home price$225,000#1 of 51West Virginia ($225,000)
Effective property tax rate0.51%#9 of 51Hawaii (0.29%)
Average homeowners insurance$1,113/yr#12 of 51Oregon ($893/yr)
Est. monthly payment$1,326/mo#1 of 51West Virginia ($1,326/mo)

At $1,326/month, no other state in our data is cheaper to buy at the median price — West Virginia has the lowest estimated monthly payment of the 51 states we track.

Within the South region, West Virginia has the #1 lowest median-price monthly payment of the 17 states there.

📍 West Virginia's Largest County: Kanawha County

Everywhere else on this page West Virginia is one set of numbers — one median price, one tax rate, one insurance premium. The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey publishes the same kind of measures for individual counties, so here is West Virginia's most populous county — Kanawha County — from the 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimates release.

Kanawha County — 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimatesEstimate
Population176,537
Median home value (owner-reported)$147,300
Median real estate taxes paid (annual)$964
Effective property tax rate (taxes ÷ value)0.65%
Median household income$60,943

Two things to keep in mind before you use these numbers. First, the Census asks owners what their home is worth: this is a five-year survey estimate, not the sale price of homes that changed hands, so it is not comparable with the sale-price figures elsewhere on this page. Second, 0.65% is the median tax bill divided by the median home value, which is a different calculation from the statewide effective rate in the comparison table above (that one weighs total taxes collected against total value).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B01003 population; B25077 median home value; B25103 median real estate taxes paid; B19013 median household income). Retrieved 2026-09-24. Learn how the American Community Survey collects these estimates.

🏡 Purchase Example: Buying a $225,000 Home in West Virginia

Using the state's median home price of $225,000, a 20% down payment, and a 6.5% 30-year fixed rate, here is the complete picture of what it costs to buy in West Virginia:

Cost ComponentAmount
Home Price$225,000
Down Payment (20%)$45,000
Loan Amount$180,000
Estimated Closing Costs (3.5%)$7,875
Total Cash Needed at Closing$52,875

Monthly Payment (20% Down)

ItemMonthly
Principal & Interest$1,138
Property Taxes (0.51%)$96
Homeowners Insurance$93
PMI (not needed at 20% down)$0
Total Monthly Payment$1,326

Annual income needed (28% DTI): $57,000/yr

PMI Scenario: What If You Put Only 10% Down?

With a 10% down payment ($22,500), you'd have a loan of $202,500 and would need to pay Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) at roughly 0.85% of the loan annually:

Item10% Down20% Down (savings)
Principal & Interest$1,280$1,138
Monthly PMI$143$0
Total PITI+PMI$1,612$1,326

The lower down payment costs you an extra $286/month (P&I + PMI). You would need $70,000/yr to qualify under the 28% DTI rule. PMI can typically be canceled once you reach 20% equity.

First-year interest: In year one, $11,641 of your payments go to interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay $229,580 in total interest.

💰 State-Specific Cost Notes for West Virginia

Property taxes in West Virginia are relatively low at 0.51%, costing about $1,148/year ($96/month) on the median home. This is one area where West Virginia offers a clear cost advantage.

Homeowners insurance in West Virginia is relatively affordable at $1,113/year ($93/month), about 25% below the national average of $1,492 — one of the lower insurance burdens in our state data.

Closing costs in a entry-level / affordable market like West Virginia typically run 2%–4% of the purchase price — roughly $7,875 on a $225,000 home. This includes loan origination, appraisal, title insurance, escrow fees, and prepaid taxes/insurance.

Monthly Payment on a $225,000 Home in West Virginia

With a standard 20% down payment ($180,000 loan) and a 6.5% interest rate on a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage, your estimated total monthly payment comes to $1,326.

Monthly Payment Breakdown (PITI)

Component Monthly Cost Annual Cost
Principal & Interest $1,138 $13,656
Property Taxes (0.51% est.) $96 $1,152
Home Insurance $93 $1,116
Total Monthly Payment $1,326 $15,912

Income Required in West Virginia

Using the standard 28% front-end DTI rule, you'd need a gross annual income of approximately $57,000 to comfortably afford the median-priced home in West Virginia with 20% down at 6.5%.

Recommended annual income: $57,000/yr

How Interest Shapes Your Payments

In your first year, approximately $11,641 goes toward interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay a total of $229,580 in interest.

Amortization Schedule — First 10 Years

Year Principal Paid Interest Paid Balance Remaining
Year 1$2,012$11,641$177,988
Year 2$2,147$11,506$175,841
Year 3$2,290$11,362$173,551
Year 4$2,444$11,209$171,107
Year 5$2,607$11,045$168,500
Year 6$2,782$10,871$165,718
Year 7$2,968$10,684$162,749
Year 8$3,167$10,485$159,582
Year 9$3,379$10,273$156,203
Year 10$3,606$10,047$152,597

* Full 30-year amortization available in our interactive calculator.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions — Buying a Home in West Virginia

How much income do I need to buy a house in West Virginia?

With the median home price in West Virginia at $225,000 and a 20% down payment, you need roughly $57,000/year based on the 28% front-end DTI rule (total monthly housing costs of $1,326). If you put down 10%, the income requirement rises to about $70,000/year due to the higher loan amount and PMI.

What's the minimum down payment in West Virginia?

While 20% down ($45,000) avoids PMI, many West Virginia buyers opt for lower down payments. FHA loans require as little as 3.5% ($7,875), and conventional loans can go as low as 3%–5% ($6,750–$11,250). However, a 10% down payment ($22,500) would cost you $1,612/month — about $286 more than 20% down — due to PMI and a larger principal.

What are property taxes like in West Virginia?

West Virginia's effective property tax rate is 0.51%, which is far below the national average of 0.90% (about 43% lower than the average state). On a $225,000 home, you'd pay approximately $1,148/year in property taxes ($96/month). That lower tax burden helps keep monthly costs more manageable.

How much is homeowners insurance in West Virginia?

The average annual premium in West Virginia is $1,113, which is below the US average of $1,492 (about 25% lower than the average state). That makes West Virginia a relatively affordable insurance market for homeowners. This adds $93/month to your payment.

What are the total closing costs for a home in West Virginia?

On a $225,000 home in West Virginia, expect to pay about $7,875 in closing costs. Combined with a 20% down payment ($45,000), you'd need approximately $52,875 in cash at closing. First-time buyers in West Virginia may qualify for down payment assistance programs or reduced closing costs through local housing authorities — check your state housing agency for available grants and low-interest loan programs.

Compare West Virginia With Nearby States

Buyers relocating within the South compare these markets most often. Every figure uses the same model as this page — each state's median home price, 20% down, 6.5% APR on a 30-year fixed loan, plus that state's property tax rate and average insurance premium — so the rows are directly comparable.

State Median Price Est. Monthly PITI Avg. Insurance
Louisiana $244,900 $1,568/mo $2,603/yr
Oklahoma $245,000 $1,589/mo $2,268/yr
Arkansas $258,000 $1,570/mo $1,740/yr
Mississippi $263,500 $1,619/mo $1,907/yr
Alabama $269,000 $1,589/mo $1,748/yr
Kentucky $275,000 $1,673/mo $1,359/yr
South Carolina $334,000 $1,956/mo $1,571/yr
Texas $340,000 $2,316/mo $2,397/yr
Tennessee $345,000 $2,018/mo $1,492/yr
Georgia $349,900 $2,138/mo $1,655/yr
North Carolina $360,000 $2,153/mo $1,621/yr
Florida $384,900 $2,420/mo $2,677/yr

At $1,326/month for West Virginia's median home, West Virginia sits below the South average of $1,884/month for the states listed here.

See mortgage payments for all 50 states + DC →

🧮 Try the Interactive Calculator

Adjust the down payment, interest rate, or loan term — see how your payment changes in real time.

Open Full Calculator →

📊 All Mortgage Calculators

Choose the tool that matches your situation — or use them all to build a complete picture.

📖 Recommended Reading

Disclaimer: This is an estimate for informational purposes only. Actual mortgage payments depend on your credit score, exact interest rate, property taxes, insurance premiums, PMI, and other factors. Sources: Zillow Research, median sale price, all homes, July 2026 (home values); Tax Foundation 2024 (state effective property tax rates); NAIC 2022 (statewide average HO-3 homeowners insurance premiums). Consult a qualified mortgage professional for personalized advice. See our full Disclaimer.