Mortgage Payment in Hawaii

Complete monthly cost breakdown for Hawaii home buyers — state-specific taxes, insurance, and amortization.

Estimated Monthly Payment in Hawaii
$4,119
Principal & Interest + Taxes + Insurance • 20% down at 6.5% APR

Market Overview: Hawaii Housing High Cost

Hawaii ranks as a high-cost / premium housing market, with a median home price of $755,000. The state's effective property tax rate of 0.29% is far below the national average of 0.90% (about 68% lower than the average state), and annual homeowners insurance averaging $1,431 falls right in line with the US average of $1,492 (about 4% lower than the average state).

These three factors — price level, tax burden, and insurance costs — combine to shape the true monthly cost of homeownership in Hawaii. Below we break down a realistic purchase scenario using state-specific data.

📊 How Hawaii Compares to the Other 50 States

Rank 1 is the cheapest. Every row below uses the same 20% down, 6.5% APR and 30-year term as the rest of this page.

MeasureHawaiiRankLowest of the 51
Median home price$755,000#51 of 51West Virginia ($225,000)
Effective property tax rate0.29%#1 of 51Hawaii (0.29%)
Average homeowners insurance$1,431/yr#27 of 51Oregon ($893/yr)
Est. monthly payment$4,119/mo#50 of 51West Virginia ($1,326/mo)

The same $4,119/month would cover the median-priced home in 49 other states, including West Virginia ($1,326/month) and Massachusetts ($3,984/month).

Within the West region, Hawaii has the #12 lowest median-price monthly payment of the 13 states there.

📍 Hawaii's Largest County: Honolulu County

Everywhere else on this page Hawaii is one set of numbers — one median price, one tax rate, one insurance premium. The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey publishes the same kind of measures for individual counties, so here is Hawaii's most populous county — Honolulu County — from the 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimates release.

Honolulu County — 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimatesEstimate
Population1,001,146
Median home value (owner-reported)$897,500
Median real estate taxes paid (annual)$2,553
Effective property tax rate (taxes ÷ value)0.28%
Median household income$106,195

Two things to keep in mind before you use these numbers. First, the Census asks owners what their home is worth: this is a five-year survey estimate, not the sale price of homes that changed hands, so it is not comparable with the sale-price figures elsewhere on this page. Second, 0.28% is the median tax bill divided by the median home value, which is a different calculation from the statewide effective rate in the comparison table above (that one weighs total taxes collected against total value).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B01003 population; B25077 median home value; B25103 median real estate taxes paid; B19013 median household income). Retrieved 2026-09-24. Learn how the American Community Survey collects these estimates.

🏡 Purchase Example: Buying a $755,000 Home in Hawaii

Using the state's median home price of $755,000, a 20% down payment, and a 6.5% 30-year fixed rate, here is the complete picture of what it costs to buy in Hawaii:

Cost ComponentAmount
Home Price$755,000
Down Payment (20%)$151,000
Loan Amount$604,000
Estimated Closing Costs (3.5%)$26,425
Total Cash Needed at Closing$177,425

Monthly Payment (20% Down)

ItemMonthly
Principal & Interest$3,818
Property Taxes (0.29%)$182
Homeowners Insurance$119
PMI (not needed at 20% down)$0
Total Monthly Payment$4,119

Annual income needed (28% DTI): $177,000/yr

PMI Scenario: What If You Put Only 10% Down?

With a 10% down payment ($75,500), you'd have a loan of $679,500 and would need to pay Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) at roughly 0.85% of the loan annually:

Item10% Down20% Down (savings)
Principal & Interest$4,295$3,818
Monthly PMI$481$0
Total PITI+PMI$5,078$4,119

The lower down payment costs you an extra $959/month (P&I + PMI). You would need $218,000/yr to qualify under the 28% DTI rule. PMI can typically be canceled once you reach 20% equity.

First-year interest: In year one, $39,061 of your payments go to interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay $770,369 in total interest.

💰 State-Specific Cost Notes for Hawaii

Property taxes in Hawaii are relatively low at 0.29%, costing about $2,190/year ($182/month) on the median home. This is one area where Hawaii offers a clear cost advantage.

Homeowners insurance in Hawaii averages $1,431/year ($119/month), about 4% below the national average of $1,492.

Closing costs in a high-cost / premium market like Hawaii typically run 3%–5% of the purchase price — roughly $26,425 on a $755,000 home. This includes loan origination, appraisal, title insurance, escrow fees, and prepaid taxes/insurance.

Monthly Payment on a $755,000 Home in Hawaii

With a standard 20% down payment ($604,000 loan) and a 6.5% interest rate on a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage, your estimated total monthly payment comes to $4,119.

Monthly Payment Breakdown (PITI)

Component Monthly Cost Annual Cost
Principal & Interest $3,818 $45,816
Property Taxes (0.29% est.) $182 $2,184
Home Insurance $119 $1,428
Total Monthly Payment $4,119 $49,428

Income Required in Hawaii

Using the standard 28% front-end DTI rule, you'd need a gross annual income of approximately $177,000 to comfortably afford the median-priced home in Hawaii with 20% down at 6.5%.

Recommended annual income: $177,000/yr

How Interest Shapes Your Payments

In your first year, approximately $39,061 goes toward interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay a total of $770,369 in interest.

Amortization Schedule — First 10 Years

Year Principal Paid Interest Paid Balance Remaining
Year 1$6,751$39,061$597,249
Year 2$7,203$38,609$590,046
Year 3$7,686$38,127$582,360
Year 4$8,200$37,612$574,160
Year 5$8,750$37,063$565,410
Year 6$9,335$36,477$556,075
Year 7$9,961$35,852$546,114
Year 8$10,628$35,185$535,486
Year 9$11,340$34,473$524,147
Year 10$12,099$33,713$512,048

* Full 30-year amortization available in our interactive calculator.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions — Buying a Home in Hawaii

How much income do I need to buy a house in Hawaii?

With the median home price in Hawaii at $755,000 and a 20% down payment, you need roughly $177,000/year based on the 28% front-end DTI rule (total monthly housing costs of $4,119). If you put down 10%, the income requirement rises to about $218,000/year due to the higher loan amount and PMI.

What's the minimum down payment in Hawaii?

While 20% down ($151,000) avoids PMI, many Hawaii buyers opt for lower down payments. FHA loans require as little as 3.5% ($26,425), and conventional loans can go as low as 3%–5% ($22,650–$37,750). However, a 10% down payment ($75,500) would cost you $5,078/month — about $959 more than 20% down — due to PMI and a larger principal.

What are property taxes like in Hawaii?

Hawaii's effective property tax rate is 0.29%, which is far below the national average of 0.90% (about 68% lower than the average state). On a $755,000 home, you'd pay approximately $2,190/year in property taxes ($182/month). That lower tax burden helps keep monthly costs more manageable.

How much is homeowners insurance in Hawaii?

The average annual premium in Hawaii is $1,431, which is right in line with the US average of $1,492 (about 4% lower than the average state). That is close to the middle of the pack, so insurance should not swing your budget much either way. This adds $119/month to your payment.

What are the total closing costs for a home in Hawaii?

On a $755,000 home in Hawaii, expect to pay about $26,425 in closing costs. Combined with a 20% down payment ($151,000), you'd need approximately $177,425 in cash at closing. First-time buyers in Hawaii may qualify for down payment assistance programs or reduced closing costs through local housing authorities — check your state housing agency for available grants and low-interest loan programs.

Compare Hawaii With Nearby States

Buyers relocating within the West compare these markets most often. Every figure uses the same model as this page — each state's median home price, 20% down, 6.5% APR on a 30-year fixed loan, plus that state's property tax rate and average insurance premium — so the rows are directly comparable.

State Median Price Est. Monthly PITI Avg. Insurance
California $735,000 $4,270/mo $1,492/yr
Washington $588,000 $3,437/mo $1,151/yr
Colorado $550,000 $3,184/mo $2,079/yr
Utah $523,500 $2,935/mo $937/yr
Oregon $515,000 $3,026/mo $893/yr
Montana $501,988 $2,930/mo $1,639/yr
Idaho $495,000 $2,793/mo $1,002/yr
Nevada $447,000 $2,526/mo $948/yr
Alaska $439,900 $2,663/mo $1,129/yr
Arizona $420,000 $2,377/mo $1,018/yr
Wyoming $385,000 $2,250/mo $1,596/yr
New Mexico $355,000 $2,092/mo $1,322/yr

At $4,119/month for Hawaii's median home, Hawaii sits above the West average of $2,874/month for the states listed here.

See mortgage payments for all 50 states + DC →

🧮 Try the Interactive Calculator

Adjust the down payment, interest rate, or loan term — see how your payment changes in real time.

Open Full Calculator →

📊 All Mortgage Calculators

Choose the tool that matches your situation — or use them all to build a complete picture.

📖 Recommended Reading

Disclaimer: This is an estimate for informational purposes only. Actual mortgage payments depend on your credit score, exact interest rate, property taxes, insurance premiums, PMI, and other factors. Sources: Zillow Research, median sale price, all homes, July 2026 (home values); Tax Foundation 2024 (state effective property tax rates); NAIC 2022 (statewide average HO-3 homeowners insurance premiums). Consult a qualified mortgage professional for personalized advice. See our full Disclaimer.