Mortgage Payment in Wyoming

Complete monthly cost breakdown for Wyoming home buyers — state-specific taxes, insurance, and amortization.

Estimated Monthly Payment in Wyoming
$2,250
Principal & Interest + Taxes + Insurance • 20% down at 6.5% APR

Market Overview: Wyoming Housing Mid-Range

Wyoming ranks as a mid-range housing market, with a median home price of $385,000. The state's effective property tax rate of 0.53% is far below the national average of 0.90% (about 41% lower than the average state), and annual homeowners insurance averaging $1,596 falls above the US average of $1,492 (about 7% higher than the average state).

These three factors — price level, tax burden, and insurance costs — combine to shape the true monthly cost of homeownership in Wyoming. Below we break down a realistic purchase scenario using state-specific data.

📊 How Wyoming Compares to the Other 50 States

Rank 1 is the cheapest. Every row below uses the same 20% down, 6.5% APR and 30-year term as the rest of this page.

MeasureWyomingRankLowest of the 51
Median home price$385,000#28 of 51West Virginia ($225,000)
Effective property tax rate0.53%#11 of 51Hawaii (0.29%)
Average homeowners insurance$1,596/yr#32 of 51Oregon ($893/yr)
Est. monthly payment$2,250/mo#26 of 51West Virginia ($1,326/mo)

The same $2,250/month would cover the median-priced home in 25 other states, including West Virginia ($1,326/month) and Minnesota ($2,239/month).

Within the West region, Wyoming has the #2 lowest median-price monthly payment of the 13 states there.

📍 Wyoming's Largest County: Laramie County

Everywhere else on this page Wyoming is one set of numbers — one median price, one tax rate, one insurance premium. The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey publishes the same kind of measures for individual counties, so here is Wyoming's most populous county — Laramie County — from the 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimates release.

Laramie County — 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimatesEstimate
Population101,060
Median home value (owner-reported)$348,700
Median real estate taxes paid (annual)$1,980
Effective property tax rate (taxes ÷ value)0.57%
Median household income$80,173

Two things to keep in mind before you use these numbers. First, the Census asks owners what their home is worth: this is a five-year survey estimate, not the sale price of homes that changed hands, so it is not comparable with the sale-price figures elsewhere on this page. Second, 0.57% is the median tax bill divided by the median home value, which is a different calculation from the statewide effective rate in the comparison table above (that one weighs total taxes collected against total value).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B01003 population; B25077 median home value; B25103 median real estate taxes paid; B19013 median household income). Retrieved 2026-09-24. Learn how the American Community Survey collects these estimates.

🏡 Purchase Example: Buying a $385,000 Home in Wyoming

Using the state's median home price of $385,000, a 20% down payment, and a 6.5% 30-year fixed rate, here is the complete picture of what it costs to buy in Wyoming:

Cost ComponentAmount
Home Price$385,000
Down Payment (20%)$77,000
Loan Amount$308,000
Estimated Closing Costs (3.5%)$13,475
Total Cash Needed at Closing$90,475

Monthly Payment (20% Down)

ItemMonthly
Principal & Interest$1,947
Property Taxes (0.53%)$170
Homeowners Insurance$133
PMI (not needed at 20% down)$0
Total Monthly Payment$2,250

Annual income needed (28% DTI): $97,000/yr

PMI Scenario: What If You Put Only 10% Down?

With a 10% down payment ($38,500), you'd have a loan of $346,500 and would need to pay Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) at roughly 0.85% of the loan annually:

Item10% Down20% Down (savings)
Principal & Interest$2,190$1,947
Monthly PMI$245$0
Total PITI+PMI$2,739$2,250

The lower down payment costs you an extra $489/month (P&I + PMI). You would need $118,000/yr to qualify under the 28% DTI rule. PMI can typically be canceled once you reach 20% equity.

First-year interest: In year one, $19,919 of your payments go to interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay $392,837 in total interest.

💰 State-Specific Cost Notes for Wyoming

Property taxes in Wyoming are relatively low at 0.53%, costing about $2,041/year ($170/month) on the median home. This is one area where Wyoming offers a clear cost advantage.

Homeowners insurance in Wyoming averages $1,596/year ($133/month), about 7% above the national average of $1,492.

Closing costs in a mid-range market like Wyoming typically run 2%–4% of the purchase price — roughly $13,475 on a $385,000 home. This includes loan origination, appraisal, title insurance, escrow fees, and prepaid taxes/insurance.

Monthly Payment on a $385,000 Home in Wyoming

With a standard 20% down payment ($308,000 loan) and a 6.5% interest rate on a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage, your estimated total monthly payment comes to $2,250.

Monthly Payment Breakdown (PITI)

Component Monthly Cost Annual Cost
Principal & Interest $1,947 $23,364
Property Taxes (0.53% est.) $170 $2,040
Home Insurance $133 $1,596
Total Monthly Payment $2,250 $27,000

Income Required in Wyoming

Using the standard 28% front-end DTI rule, you'd need a gross annual income of approximately $97,000 to comfortably afford the median-priced home in Wyoming with 20% down at 6.5%.

Recommended annual income: $97,000/yr

How Interest Shapes Your Payments

In your first year, approximately $19,919 goes toward interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay a total of $392,837 in interest.

Amortization Schedule — First 10 Years

Year Principal Paid Interest Paid Balance Remaining
Year 1$3,443$19,919$304,557
Year 2$3,673$19,688$300,884
Year 3$3,919$19,442$296,965
Year 4$4,182$19,180$292,783
Year 5$4,462$18,900$288,322
Year 6$4,760$18,601$283,561
Year 7$5,079$18,282$278,482
Year 8$5,419$17,942$273,063
Year 9$5,782$17,579$267,280
Year 10$6,170$17,192$261,110

* Full 30-year amortization available in our interactive calculator.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions — Buying a Home in Wyoming

How much income do I need to buy a house in Wyoming?

With the median home price in Wyoming at $385,000 and a 20% down payment, you need roughly $97,000/year based on the 28% front-end DTI rule (total monthly housing costs of $2,250). If you put down 10%, the income requirement rises to about $118,000/year due to the higher loan amount and PMI.

What's the minimum down payment in Wyoming?

While 20% down ($77,000) avoids PMI, many Wyoming buyers opt for lower down payments. FHA loans require as little as 3.5% ($13,475), and conventional loans can go as low as 3%–5% ($11,550–$19,250). However, a 10% down payment ($38,500) would cost you $2,739/month — about $489 more than 20% down — due to PMI and a larger principal.

What are property taxes like in Wyoming?

Wyoming's effective property tax rate is 0.53%, which is far below the national average of 0.90% (about 41% lower than the average state). On a $385,000 home, you'd pay approximately $2,041/year in property taxes ($170/month). That lower tax burden helps keep monthly costs more manageable.

How much is homeowners insurance in Wyoming?

The average annual premium in Wyoming is $1,596, which is above the US average of $1,492 (about 7% higher than the average state). That is close to the middle of the pack, so insurance should not swing your budget much either way. This adds $133/month to your payment.

What are the total closing costs for a home in Wyoming?

On a $385,000 home in Wyoming, expect to pay about $13,475 in closing costs. Combined with a 20% down payment ($77,000), you'd need approximately $90,475 in cash at closing. First-time buyers in Wyoming may qualify for down payment assistance programs or reduced closing costs through local housing authorities — check your state housing agency for available grants and low-interest loan programs.

Compare Wyoming With Nearby States

Buyers relocating within the West compare these markets most often. Every figure uses the same model as this page — each state's median home price, 20% down, 6.5% APR on a 30-year fixed loan, plus that state's property tax rate and average insurance premium — so the rows are directly comparable.

State Median Price Est. Monthly PITI Avg. Insurance
New Mexico $355,000 $2,092/mo $1,322/yr
Arizona $420,000 $2,377/mo $1,018/yr
Alaska $439,900 $2,663/mo $1,129/yr
Nevada $447,000 $2,526/mo $948/yr
Idaho $495,000 $2,793/mo $1,002/yr
Montana $501,988 $2,930/mo $1,639/yr
Oregon $515,000 $3,026/mo $893/yr
Utah $523,500 $2,935/mo $937/yr
Colorado $550,000 $3,184/mo $2,079/yr
Washington $588,000 $3,437/mo $1,151/yr
California $735,000 $4,270/mo $1,492/yr
Hawaii $755,000 $4,119/mo $1,431/yr

At $2,250/month for Wyoming's median home, Wyoming sits below the West average of $3,029/month for the states listed here.

See mortgage payments for all 50 states + DC →

🧮 Try the Interactive Calculator

Adjust the down payment, interest rate, or loan term — see how your payment changes in real time.

Open Full Calculator →

📊 All Mortgage Calculators

Choose the tool that matches your situation — or use them all to build a complete picture.

📖 Recommended Reading

Disclaimer: This is an estimate for informational purposes only. Actual mortgage payments depend on your credit score, exact interest rate, property taxes, insurance premiums, PMI, and other factors. Sources: Zillow Research, median sale price, all homes, July 2026 (home values); Tax Foundation 2024 (state effective property tax rates); NAIC 2022 (statewide average HO-3 homeowners insurance premiums). Consult a qualified mortgage professional for personalized advice. See our full Disclaimer.