Mortgage Payment in Montana

Complete monthly cost breakdown for Montana home buyers — state-specific taxes, insurance, and amortization.

Estimated Monthly Payment in Montana
$2,930
Principal & Interest + Taxes + Insurance • 20% down at 6.5% APR

Market Overview: Montana Housing Upper Mid-Range

Montana ranks as a upper-mid-range housing market, with a median home price of $501,988. The state's effective property tax rate of 0.61% is far below the national average of 0.90% (about 32% lower than the average state), and annual homeowners insurance averaging $1,639 falls above the US average of $1,492 (about 10% higher than the average state).

These three factors — price level, tax burden, and insurance costs — combine to shape the true monthly cost of homeownership in Montana. Below we break down a realistic purchase scenario using state-specific data.

📊 How Montana Compares to the Other 50 States

Rank 1 is the cheapest. Every row below uses the same 20% down, 6.5% APR and 30-year term as the rest of this page.

MeasureMontanaRankLowest of the 51
Median home price$501,988#40 of 51West Virginia ($225,000)
Effective property tax rate0.61%#17 of 51Hawaii (0.29%)
Average homeowners insurance$1,639/yr#35 of 51Oregon ($893/yr)
Est. monthly payment$2,930/mo#38 of 51West Virginia ($1,326/mo)

The same $2,930/month would cover the median-priced home in 37 other states, including West Virginia ($1,326/month) and Idaho ($2,793/month).

Within the West region, Montana has the #7 lowest median-price monthly payment of the 13 states there.

📍 Montana's Largest County: Yellowstone County

Everywhere else on this page Montana is one set of numbers — one median price, one tax rate, one insurance premium. The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey publishes the same kind of measures for individual counties, so here is Montana's most populous county — Yellowstone County — from the 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimates release.

Yellowstone County — 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimatesEstimate
Population168,957
Median home value (owner-reported)$349,500
Median real estate taxes paid (annual)$2,832
Effective property tax rate (taxes ÷ value)0.81%
Median household income$76,570

Two things to keep in mind before you use these numbers. First, the Census asks owners what their home is worth: this is a five-year survey estimate, not the sale price of homes that changed hands, so it is not comparable with the sale-price figures elsewhere on this page. Second, 0.81% is the median tax bill divided by the median home value, which is a different calculation from the statewide effective rate in the comparison table above (that one weighs total taxes collected against total value).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B01003 population; B25077 median home value; B25103 median real estate taxes paid; B19013 median household income). Retrieved 2026-09-24. Learn how the American Community Survey collects these estimates.

🏡 Purchase Example: Buying a $501,988 Home in Montana

Using the state's median home price of $501,988, a 20% down payment, and a 6.5% 30-year fixed rate, here is the complete picture of what it costs to buy in Montana:

Cost ComponentAmount
Home Price$501,988
Down Payment (20%)$100,398
Loan Amount$401,590
Estimated Closing Costs (3.5%)$17,570
Total Cash Needed at Closing$117,968

Monthly Payment (20% Down)

ItemMonthly
Principal & Interest$2,538
Property Taxes (0.61%)$255
Homeowners Insurance$137
PMI (not needed at 20% down)$0
Total Monthly Payment$2,930

Annual income needed (28% DTI): $126,000/yr

PMI Scenario: What If You Put Only 10% Down?

With a 10% down payment ($50,199), you'd have a loan of $451,789 and would need to pay Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) at roughly 0.85% of the loan annually:

Item10% Down20% Down (savings)
Principal & Interest$2,856$2,538
Monthly PMI$320$0
Total PITI+PMI$3,567$2,930

The lower down payment costs you an extra $637/month (P&I + PMI). You would need $153,000/yr to qualify under the 28% DTI rule. PMI can typically be canceled once you reach 20% equity.

First-year interest: In year one, $25,971 of your payments go to interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay $512,206 in total interest.

💰 State-Specific Cost Notes for Montana

Property taxes in Montana are 0.61%, meaning about $3,062/year ($255/month) on the median-priced home.

Homeowners insurance in Montana averages $1,639/year ($137/month), about 10% above the national average of $1,492.

Closing costs in a upper-mid-range market like Montana typically run 2%–4% of the purchase price — roughly $17,570 on a $501,988 home. This includes loan origination, appraisal, title insurance, escrow fees, and prepaid taxes/insurance.

Monthly Payment on a $501,988 Home in Montana

With a standard 20% down payment ($401,590 loan) and a 6.5% interest rate on a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage, your estimated total monthly payment comes to $2,930.

Monthly Payment Breakdown (PITI)

Component Monthly Cost Annual Cost
Principal & Interest $2,538 $30,456
Property Taxes (0.61% est.) $255 $3,060
Home Insurance $137 $1,644
Total Monthly Payment $2,930 $35,160

Income Required in Montana

Using the standard 28% front-end DTI rule, you'd need a gross annual income of approximately $126,000 to comfortably afford the median-priced home in Montana with 20% down at 6.5%.

Recommended annual income: $126,000/yr

How Interest Shapes Your Payments

In your first year, approximately $25,971 goes toward interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay a total of $512,206 in interest.

Amortization Schedule — First 10 Years

Year Principal Paid Interest Paid Balance Remaining
Year 1$4,489$25,971$397,101
Year 2$4,789$25,671$392,312
Year 3$5,110$25,350$387,202
Year 4$5,452$25,008$381,750
Year 5$5,817$24,642$375,932
Year 6$6,207$24,253$369,725
Year 7$6,623$23,837$363,103
Year 8$7,066$23,394$356,036
Year 9$7,539$22,920$348,497
Year 10$8,044$22,415$340,452

* Full 30-year amortization available in our interactive calculator.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions — Buying a Home in Montana

How much income do I need to buy a house in Montana?

With the median home price in Montana at $501,988 and a 20% down payment, you need roughly $126,000/year based on the 28% front-end DTI rule (total monthly housing costs of $2,930). If you put down 10%, the income requirement rises to about $153,000/year due to the higher loan amount and PMI.

What's the minimum down payment in Montana?

While 20% down ($100,398) avoids PMI, many Montana buyers opt for lower down payments. FHA loans require as little as 3.5% ($17,570), and conventional loans can go as low as 3%–5% ($15,060–$25,099). However, a 10% down payment ($50,199) would cost you $3,567/month — about $637 more than 20% down — due to PMI and a larger principal.

What are property taxes like in Montana?

Montana's effective property tax rate is 0.61%, which is far below the national average of 0.90% (about 32% lower than the average state). On a $501,988 home, you'd pay approximately $3,062/year in property taxes ($255/month). That lower tax burden helps keep monthly costs more manageable.

How much is homeowners insurance in Montana?

The average annual premium in Montana is $1,639, which is above the US average of $1,492 (about 10% higher than the average state). That is close to the middle of the pack, so insurance should not swing your budget much either way. This adds $137/month to your payment.

What are the total closing costs for a home in Montana?

On a $501,988 home in Montana, expect to pay about $17,570 in closing costs. Combined with a 20% down payment ($100,398), you'd need approximately $117,968 in cash at closing. First-time buyers in Montana may qualify for down payment assistance programs or reduced closing costs through local housing authorities — check your state housing agency for available grants and low-interest loan programs.

Compare Montana With Nearby States

Buyers relocating within the West compare these markets most often. Every figure uses the same model as this page — each state's median home price, 20% down, 6.5% APR on a 30-year fixed loan, plus that state's property tax rate and average insurance premium — so the rows are directly comparable.

State Median Price Est. Monthly PITI Avg. Insurance
Idaho $495,000 $2,793/mo $1,002/yr
Oregon $515,000 $3,026/mo $893/yr
Utah $523,500 $2,935/mo $937/yr
Colorado $550,000 $3,184/mo $2,079/yr
Nevada $447,000 $2,526/mo $948/yr
Alaska $439,900 $2,663/mo $1,129/yr
Arizona $420,000 $2,377/mo $1,018/yr
Washington $588,000 $3,437/mo $1,151/yr
Wyoming $385,000 $2,250/mo $1,596/yr
New Mexico $355,000 $2,092/mo $1,322/yr
California $735,000 $4,270/mo $1,492/yr
Hawaii $755,000 $4,119/mo $1,431/yr

At $2,930/month for Montana's median home, Montana sits below the West average of $2,973/month for the states listed here.

See mortgage payments for all 50 states + DC →

🧮 Try the Interactive Calculator

Adjust the down payment, interest rate, or loan term — see how your payment changes in real time.

Open Full Calculator →

📊 All Mortgage Calculators

Choose the tool that matches your situation — or use them all to build a complete picture.

📖 Recommended Reading

Disclaimer: This is an estimate for informational purposes only. Actual mortgage payments depend on your credit score, exact interest rate, property taxes, insurance premiums, PMI, and other factors. Sources: Zillow Research, median sale price, all homes, July 2026 (home values); Tax Foundation 2024 (state effective property tax rates); NAIC 2022 (statewide average HO-3 homeowners insurance premiums). Consult a qualified mortgage professional for personalized advice. See our full Disclaimer.