Mortgage Payment in Nevada

Complete monthly cost breakdown for Nevada home buyers — state-specific taxes, insurance, and amortization.

Estimated Monthly Payment in Nevada
$2,526
Principal & Interest + Taxes + Insurance • 20% down at 6.5% APR

Market Overview: Nevada Housing Mid-Range

Nevada ranks as a mid-range housing market, with a median home price of $447,000. The state's effective property tax rate of 0.50% is far below the national average of 0.90% (about 44% lower than the average state), and annual homeowners insurance averaging $948 falls far below the US average of $1,492 (about 36% lower than the average state).

These three factors — price level, tax burden, and insurance costs — combine to shape the true monthly cost of homeownership in Nevada. Below we break down a realistic purchase scenario using state-specific data.

📊 How Nevada Compares to the Other 50 States

Rank 1 is the cheapest. Every row below uses the same 20% down, 6.5% APR and 30-year term as the rest of this page.

MeasureNevadaRankLowest of the 51
Median home price$447,000#36 of 51West Virginia ($225,000)
Effective property tax rate0.50%#6 of 51Hawaii (0.29%)
Average homeowners insurance$948/yr#3 of 51Oregon ($893/yr)
Est. monthly payment$2,526/mo#33 of 51West Virginia ($1,326/mo)

The same $2,526/month would cover the median-priced home in 32 other states, including West Virginia ($1,326/month) and Virginia ($2,519/month).

Within the West region, Nevada has the #4 lowest median-price monthly payment of the 13 states there.

📍 Nevada's Largest County: Clark County

Everywhere else on this page Nevada is one set of numbers — one median price, one tax rate, one insurance premium. The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey publishes the same kind of measures for individual counties, so here is Nevada's most populous county — Clark County — from the 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimates release.

Clark County — 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimatesEstimate
Population2,329,548
Median home value (owner-reported)$431,000
Median real estate taxes paid (annual)$2,057
Effective property tax rate (taxes ÷ value)0.48%
Median household income$76,472

Two things to keep in mind before you use these numbers. First, the Census asks owners what their home is worth: this is a five-year survey estimate, not the sale price of homes that changed hands, so it is not comparable with the sale-price figures elsewhere on this page. Second, 0.48% is the median tax bill divided by the median home value, which is a different calculation from the statewide effective rate in the comparison table above (that one weighs total taxes collected against total value).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B01003 population; B25077 median home value; B25103 median real estate taxes paid; B19013 median household income). Retrieved 2026-09-24. Learn how the American Community Survey collects these estimates.

🏡 Purchase Example: Buying a $447,000 Home in Nevada

Using the state's median home price of $447,000, a 20% down payment, and a 6.5% 30-year fixed rate, here is the complete picture of what it costs to buy in Nevada:

Cost ComponentAmount
Home Price$447,000
Down Payment (20%)$89,400
Loan Amount$357,600
Estimated Closing Costs (3.5%)$15,645
Total Cash Needed at Closing$105,045

Monthly Payment (20% Down)

ItemMonthly
Principal & Interest$2,260
Property Taxes (0.50%)$186
Homeowners Insurance$79
PMI (not needed at 20% down)$0
Total Monthly Payment$2,526

Annual income needed (28% DTI): $109,000/yr

PMI Scenario: What If You Put Only 10% Down?

With a 10% down payment ($44,700), you'd have a loan of $402,300 and would need to pay Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) at roughly 0.85% of the loan annually:

Item10% Down20% Down (savings)
Principal & Interest$2,543$2,260
Monthly PMI$285$0
Total PITI+PMI$3,093$2,526

The lower down payment costs you an extra $567/month (P&I + PMI). You would need $133,000/yr to qualify under the 28% DTI rule. PMI can typically be canceled once you reach 20% equity.

First-year interest: In year one, $23,126 of your payments go to interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay $456,099 in total interest.

💰 State-Specific Cost Notes for Nevada

Property taxes in Nevada are relatively low at 0.50%, costing about $2,235/year ($186/month) on the median home. This is one area where Nevada offers a clear cost advantage.

Homeowners insurance in Nevada is relatively affordable at $948/year ($79/month), about 36% below the national average of $1,492 — one of the lower insurance burdens in our state data.

Closing costs in a mid-range market like Nevada typically run 2%–4% of the purchase price — roughly $15,645 on a $447,000 home. This includes loan origination, appraisal, title insurance, escrow fees, and prepaid taxes/insurance.

Monthly Payment on a $447,000 Home in Nevada

With a standard 20% down payment ($357,600 loan) and a 6.5% interest rate on a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage, your estimated total monthly payment comes to $2,526.

Monthly Payment Breakdown (PITI)

Component Monthly Cost Annual Cost
Principal & Interest $2,260 $27,120
Property Taxes (0.50% est.) $186 $2,232
Home Insurance $79 $948
Total Monthly Payment $2,526 $30,312

Income Required in Nevada

Using the standard 28% front-end DTI rule, you'd need a gross annual income of approximately $109,000 to comfortably afford the median-priced home in Nevada with 20% down at 6.5%.

Recommended annual income: $109,000/yr

How Interest Shapes Your Payments

In your first year, approximately $23,126 goes toward interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay a total of $456,099 in interest.

Amortization Schedule — First 10 Years

Year Principal Paid Interest Paid Balance Remaining
Year 1$3,997$23,126$353,603
Year 2$4,265$22,859$349,338
Year 3$4,550$22,573$344,788
Year 4$4,855$22,268$339,933
Year 5$5,180$21,943$334,753
Year 6$5,527$21,596$329,226
Year 7$5,897$21,226$323,328
Year 8$6,292$20,831$317,036
Year 9$6,714$20,410$310,323
Year 10$7,163$19,960$303,159

* Full 30-year amortization available in our interactive calculator.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions — Buying a Home in Nevada

How much income do I need to buy a house in Nevada?

With the median home price in Nevada at $447,000 and a 20% down payment, you need roughly $109,000/year based on the 28% front-end DTI rule (total monthly housing costs of $2,526). If you put down 10%, the income requirement rises to about $133,000/year due to the higher loan amount and PMI.

What's the minimum down payment in Nevada?

While 20% down ($89,400) avoids PMI, many Nevada buyers opt for lower down payments. FHA loans require as little as 3.5% ($15,645), and conventional loans can go as low as 3%–5% ($13,410–$22,350). However, a 10% down payment ($44,700) would cost you $3,093/month — about $567 more than 20% down — due to PMI and a larger principal.

What are property taxes like in Nevada?

Nevada's effective property tax rate is 0.50%, which is far below the national average of 0.90% (about 44% lower than the average state). On a $447,000 home, you'd pay approximately $2,235/year in property taxes ($186/month). That lower tax burden helps keep monthly costs more manageable.

How much is homeowners insurance in Nevada?

The average annual premium in Nevada is $948, which is far below the US average of $1,492 (about 36% lower than the average state). That makes Nevada a relatively affordable insurance market for homeowners. This adds $79/month to your payment.

What are the total closing costs for a home in Nevada?

On a $447,000 home in Nevada, expect to pay about $15,645 in closing costs. Combined with a 20% down payment ($89,400), you'd need approximately $105,045 in cash at closing. First-time buyers in Nevada may qualify for down payment assistance programs or reduced closing costs through local housing authorities — check your state housing agency for available grants and low-interest loan programs.

Compare Nevada With Nearby States

Buyers relocating within the West compare these markets most often. Every figure uses the same model as this page — each state's median home price, 20% down, 6.5% APR on a 30-year fixed loan, plus that state's property tax rate and average insurance premium — so the rows are directly comparable.

State Median Price Est. Monthly PITI Avg. Insurance
Alaska $439,900 $2,663/mo $1,129/yr
Arizona $420,000 $2,377/mo $1,018/yr
Idaho $495,000 $2,793/mo $1,002/yr
Montana $501,988 $2,930/mo $1,639/yr
Wyoming $385,000 $2,250/mo $1,596/yr
Oregon $515,000 $3,026/mo $893/yr
Utah $523,500 $2,935/mo $937/yr
New Mexico $355,000 $2,092/mo $1,322/yr
Colorado $550,000 $3,184/mo $2,079/yr
Washington $588,000 $3,437/mo $1,151/yr
California $735,000 $4,270/mo $1,492/yr
Hawaii $755,000 $4,119/mo $1,431/yr

At $2,526/month for Nevada's median home, Nevada sits below the West average of $3,006/month for the states listed here.

See mortgage payments for all 50 states + DC →

🧮 Try the Interactive Calculator

Adjust the down payment, interest rate, or loan term — see how your payment changes in real time.

Open Full Calculator →

📊 All Mortgage Calculators

Choose the tool that matches your situation — or use them all to build a complete picture.

📖 Recommended Reading

Disclaimer: This is an estimate for informational purposes only. Actual mortgage payments depend on your credit score, exact interest rate, property taxes, insurance premiums, PMI, and other factors. Sources: Zillow Research, median sale price, all homes, July 2026 (home values); Tax Foundation 2024 (state effective property tax rates); NAIC 2022 (statewide average HO-3 homeowners insurance premiums). Consult a qualified mortgage professional for personalized advice. See our full Disclaimer.