Mortgage Payment in Illinois

Complete monthly cost breakdown for Illinois home buyers — state-specific taxes, insurance, and amortization.

Estimated Monthly Payment in Illinois
$2,115
Principal & Interest + Taxes + Insurance • 20% down at 6.5% APR

Market Overview: Illinois Housing Mid-Range

Illinois ranks as a mid-range housing market, with a median home price of $302,500. The state's effective property tax rate of 1.88% is far above the national average of 0.90% (about 110% higher than the average state), and annual homeowners insurance averaging $1,343 falls below the US average of $1,492 (about 10% lower than the average state).

These three factors — price level, tax burden, and insurance costs — combine to shape the true monthly cost of homeownership in Illinois. Below we break down a realistic purchase scenario using state-specific data.

📊 How Illinois Compares to the Other 50 States

Rank 1 is the cheapest. Every row below uses the same 20% down, 6.5% APR and 30-year term as the rest of this page.

MeasureIllinoisRankLowest of the 51
Median home price$302,500#15 of 51West Virginia ($225,000)
Effective property tax rate1.88%#50 of 51Hawaii (0.29%)
Average homeowners insurance$1,343/yr#22 of 51Oregon ($893/yr)
Est. monthly payment$2,115/mo#21 of 51West Virginia ($1,326/mo)

The same $2,115/month would cover the median-priced home in 20 other states, including West Virginia ($1,326/month) and Wisconsin ($2,111/month).

Within the Midwest region, Illinois has the #10 lowest median-price monthly payment of the 12 states there.

📍 Illinois's Largest County: Cook County

Everywhere else on this page Illinois is one set of numbers — one median price, one tax rate, one insurance premium. The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey publishes the same kind of measures for individual counties, so here is Illinois's most populous county — Cook County — from the 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimates release.

Cook County — 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimatesEstimate
Population5,182,090
Median home value (owner-reported)$324,500
Median real estate taxes paid (annual)$6,191
Effective property tax rate (taxes ÷ value)1.91%
Median household income$83,498

Two things to keep in mind before you use these numbers. First, the Census asks owners what their home is worth: this is a five-year survey estimate, not the sale price of homes that changed hands, so it is not comparable with the sale-price figures elsewhere on this page. Second, 1.91% is the median tax bill divided by the median home value, which is a different calculation from the statewide effective rate in the comparison table above (that one weighs total taxes collected against total value).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B01003 population; B25077 median home value; B25103 median real estate taxes paid; B19013 median household income). Retrieved 2026-09-24. Learn how the American Community Survey collects these estimates.

🏡 Purchase Example: Buying a $302,500 Home in Illinois

Using the state's median home price of $302,500, a 20% down payment, and a 6.5% 30-year fixed rate, here is the complete picture of what it costs to buy in Illinois:

Cost ComponentAmount
Home Price$302,500
Down Payment (20%)$60,500
Loan Amount$242,000
Estimated Closing Costs (3.5%)$10,588
Total Cash Needed at Closing$71,088

Monthly Payment (20% Down)

ItemMonthly
Principal & Interest$1,530
Property Taxes (1.88%)$474
Homeowners Insurance$112
PMI (not needed at 20% down)$0
Total Monthly Payment$2,115

Annual income needed (28% DTI): $91,000/yr

PMI Scenario: What If You Put Only 10% Down?

With a 10% down payment ($30,250), you'd have a loan of $272,250 and would need to pay Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) at roughly 0.85% of the loan annually:

Item10% Down20% Down (savings)
Principal & Interest$1,721$1,530
Monthly PMI$193$0
Total PITI+PMI$2,499$2,115

The lower down payment costs you an extra $384/month (P&I + PMI). You would need $108,000/yr to qualify under the 28% DTI rule. PMI can typically be canceled once you reach 20% equity.

First-year interest: In year one, $15,650 of your payments go to interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay $308,658 in total interest.

💰 State-Specific Cost Notes for Illinois

Property taxes in Illinois are among the highest in the nation at 1.88%. On a $302,500 home, that's $5,687/year — significantly above the national norm. Buyers should factor this into their budget, as it adds roughly $474/month to the payment.

Homeowners insurance in Illinois averages $1,343/year ($112/month), about 10% below the national average of $1,492.

Closing costs in a mid-range market like Illinois typically run 2%–4% of the purchase price — roughly $10,588 on a $302,500 home. This includes loan origination, appraisal, title insurance, escrow fees, and prepaid taxes/insurance.

Monthly Payment on a $302,500 Home in Illinois

With a standard 20% down payment ($242,000 loan) and a 6.5% interest rate on a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage, your estimated total monthly payment comes to $2,115.

Monthly Payment Breakdown (PITI)

Component Monthly Cost Annual Cost
Principal & Interest $1,530 $18,360
Property Taxes (1.88% est.) $474 $5,688
Home Insurance $112 $1,344
Total Monthly Payment $2,115 $25,380

Income Required in Illinois

Using the standard 28% front-end DTI rule, you'd need a gross annual income of approximately $91,000 to comfortably afford the median-priced home in Illinois with 20% down at 6.5%.

Recommended annual income: $91,000/yr

How Interest Shapes Your Payments

In your first year, approximately $15,650 goes toward interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay a total of $308,658 in interest.

Amortization Schedule — First 10 Years

Year Principal Paid Interest Paid Balance Remaining
Year 1$2,705$15,650$239,295
Year 2$2,886$15,469$236,409
Year 3$3,079$15,276$233,330
Year 4$3,286$15,070$230,044
Year 5$3,506$14,850$226,539
Year 6$3,740$14,615$222,798
Year 7$3,991$14,364$218,807
Year 8$4,258$14,097$214,549
Year 9$4,543$13,812$210,006
Year 10$4,848$13,508$205,158

* Full 30-year amortization available in our interactive calculator.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions — Buying a Home in Illinois

How much income do I need to buy a house in Illinois?

With the median home price in Illinois at $302,500 and a 20% down payment, you need roughly $91,000/year based on the 28% front-end DTI rule (total monthly housing costs of $2,115). If you put down 10%, the income requirement rises to about $108,000/year due to the higher loan amount and PMI.

What's the minimum down payment in Illinois?

While 20% down ($60,500) avoids PMI, many Illinois buyers opt for lower down payments. FHA loans require as little as 3.5% ($10,588), and conventional loans can go as low as 3%–5% ($9,075–$15,125). However, a 10% down payment ($30,250) would cost you $2,499/month — about $384 more than 20% down — due to PMI and a larger principal.

What are property taxes like in Illinois?

Illinois's effective property tax rate is 1.88%, which is far above the national average of 0.90% (about 110% higher than the average state). On a $302,500 home, you'd pay approximately $5,687/year in property taxes ($474/month). That is a significant ongoing cost worth weighing carefully against the rest of your monthly budget.

How much is homeowners insurance in Illinois?

The average annual premium in Illinois is $1,343, which is below the US average of $1,492 (about 10% lower than the average state). That is close to the middle of the pack, so insurance should not swing your budget much either way. This adds $112/month to your payment.

What are the total closing costs for a home in Illinois?

On a $302,500 home in Illinois, expect to pay about $10,588 in closing costs. Combined with a 20% down payment ($60,500), you'd need approximately $71,088 in cash at closing. First-time buyers in Illinois may qualify for down payment assistance programs or reduced closing costs through local housing authorities — check the Illinois Housing Development Authority for available grants and low-interest loan programs.

Compare Illinois With Nearby States

Buyers relocating within the Midwest compare these markets most often. Every figure uses the same model as this page — each state's median home price, 20% down, 6.5% APR on a 30-year fixed loan, plus that state's property tax rate and average insurance premium — so the rows are directly comparable.

State Median Price Est. Monthly PITI Avg. Insurance
Kansas $295,375 $1,923/mo $1,583/yr
Nebraska $295,000 $2,001/mo $1,869/yr
Michigan $289,000 $1,836/mo $1,056/yr
North Dakota $319,900 $1,973/mo $1,325/yr
Missouri $285,000 $1,791/mo $1,668/yr
Wisconsin $330,000 $2,111/mo $957/yr
Indiana $269,900 $1,635/mo $1,191/yr
South Dakota $345,000 $2,178/mo $1,756/yr
Ohio $252,000 $1,643/mo $995/yr
Iowa $250,000 $1,647/mo $1,268/yr
Minnesota $355,000 $2,239/mo $1,774/yr

At $2,115/month for Illinois's median home, Illinois sits above the Midwest average of $1,907/month for the states listed here.

See mortgage payments for all 50 states + DC →

🧮 Try the Interactive Calculator

Adjust the down payment, interest rate, or loan term — see how your payment changes in real time.

Open Full Calculator →

📊 All Mortgage Calculators

Choose the tool that matches your situation — or use them all to build a complete picture.

📖 Recommended Reading

Disclaimer: This is an estimate for informational purposes only. Actual mortgage payments depend on your credit score, exact interest rate, property taxes, insurance premiums, PMI, and other factors. Sources: Zillow Research, median sale price, all homes, July 2026 (home values); Tax Foundation 2024 (state effective property tax rates); NAIC 2022 (statewide average HO-3 homeowners insurance premiums). Consult a qualified mortgage professional for personalized advice. See our full Disclaimer.