Mortgage Payment in North Dakota

Complete monthly cost breakdown for North Dakota home buyers — state-specific taxes, insurance, and amortization.

Estimated Monthly Payment in North Dakota
$1,973
Principal & Interest + Taxes + Insurance • 20% down at 6.5% APR

Market Overview: North Dakota Housing Mid-Range

North Dakota ranks as a mid-range housing market, with a median home price of $319,900. The state's effective property tax rate of 0.92% is right in line with the national average of 0.90% (about 3% higher than the average state), and annual homeowners insurance averaging $1,325 falls below the US average of $1,492 (about 11% lower than the average state).

These three factors — price level, tax burden, and insurance costs — combine to shape the true monthly cost of homeownership in North Dakota. Below we break down a realistic purchase scenario using state-specific data.

📊 How North Dakota Compares to the Other 50 States

Rank 1 is the cheapest. Every row below uses the same 20% down, 6.5% APR and 30-year term as the rest of this page.

MeasureNorth DakotaRankLowest of the 51
Median home price$319,900#17 of 51West Virginia ($225,000)
Effective property tax rate0.92%#30 of 51Hawaii (0.29%)
Average homeowners insurance$1,325/yr#20 of 51Oregon ($893/yr)
Est. monthly payment$1,973/mo#16 of 51West Virginia ($1,326/mo)

The same $1,973/month would cover the median-priced home in 15 other states, including West Virginia ($1,326/month) and South Carolina ($1,956/month).

Within the Midwest region, North Dakota has the #7 lowest median-price monthly payment of the 12 states there.

📍 North Dakota's Largest County: Cass County

Everywhere else on this page North Dakota is one set of numbers — one median price, one tax rate, one insurance premium. The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey publishes the same kind of measures for individual counties, so here is North Dakota's most populous county — Cass County — from the 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimates release.

Cass County — 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimatesEstimate
Population193,400
Median home value (owner-reported)$298,000
Median real estate taxes paid (annual)$3,564
Effective property tax rate (taxes ÷ value)1.20%
Median household income$75,555

Two things to keep in mind before you use these numbers. First, the Census asks owners what their home is worth: this is a five-year survey estimate, not the sale price of homes that changed hands, so it is not comparable with the sale-price figures elsewhere on this page. Second, 1.20% is the median tax bill divided by the median home value, which is a different calculation from the statewide effective rate in the comparison table above (that one weighs total taxes collected against total value).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B01003 population; B25077 median home value; B25103 median real estate taxes paid; B19013 median household income). Retrieved 2026-09-24. Learn how the American Community Survey collects these estimates.

🏡 Purchase Example: Buying a $319,900 Home in North Dakota

Using the state's median home price of $319,900, a 20% down payment, and a 6.5% 30-year fixed rate, here is the complete picture of what it costs to buy in North Dakota:

Cost ComponentAmount
Home Price$319,900
Down Payment (20%)$63,980
Loan Amount$255,920
Estimated Closing Costs (3.5%)$11,197
Total Cash Needed at Closing$75,177

Monthly Payment (20% Down)

ItemMonthly
Principal & Interest$1,618
Property Taxes (0.92%)$245
Homeowners Insurance$110
PMI (not needed at 20% down)$0
Total Monthly Payment$1,973

Annual income needed (28% DTI): $85,000/yr

PMI Scenario: What If You Put Only 10% Down?

With a 10% down payment ($31,990), you'd have a loan of $287,910 and would need to pay Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) at roughly 0.85% of the loan annually:

Item10% Down20% Down (savings)
Principal & Interest$1,820$1,618
Monthly PMI$204$0
Total PITI+PMI$2,379$1,973

The lower down payment costs you an extra $406/month (P&I + PMI). You would need $102,000/yr to qualify under the 28% DTI rule. PMI can typically be canceled once you reach 20% equity.

First-year interest: In year one, $16,551 of your payments go to interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay $326,412 in total interest.

💰 State-Specific Cost Notes for North Dakota

Property taxes in North Dakota are 0.92%, meaning about $2,943/year ($245/month) on the median-priced home.

Homeowners insurance in North Dakota averages $1,325/year ($110/month), about 11% below the national average of $1,492.

Closing costs in a mid-range market like North Dakota typically run 2%–4% of the purchase price — roughly $11,197 on a $319,900 home. This includes loan origination, appraisal, title insurance, escrow fees, and prepaid taxes/insurance.

Monthly Payment on a $319,900 Home in North Dakota

With a standard 20% down payment ($255,920 loan) and a 6.5% interest rate on a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage, your estimated total monthly payment comes to $1,973.

Monthly Payment Breakdown (PITI)

Component Monthly Cost Annual Cost
Principal & Interest $1,618 $19,416
Property Taxes (0.92% est.) $245 $2,940
Home Insurance $110 $1,320
Total Monthly Payment $1,973 $23,676

Income Required in North Dakota

Using the standard 28% front-end DTI rule, you'd need a gross annual income of approximately $85,000 to comfortably afford the median-priced home in North Dakota with 20% down at 6.5%.

Recommended annual income: $85,000/yr

How Interest Shapes Your Payments

In your first year, approximately $16,551 goes toward interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay a total of $326,412 in interest.

Amortization Schedule — First 10 Years

Year Principal Paid Interest Paid Balance Remaining
Year 1$2,860$16,551$253,060
Year 2$3,052$16,359$250,007
Year 3$3,256$16,155$246,751
Year 4$3,475$15,937$243,276
Year 5$3,707$15,704$239,569
Year 6$3,956$15,456$235,614
Year 7$4,220$15,191$231,393
Year 8$4,503$14,908$226,890
Year 9$4,805$14,606$222,086
Year 10$5,126$14,285$216,959

* Full 30-year amortization available in our interactive calculator.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions — Buying a Home in North Dakota

How much income do I need to buy a house in North Dakota?

With the median home price in North Dakota at $319,900 and a 20% down payment, you need roughly $85,000/year based on the 28% front-end DTI rule (total monthly housing costs of $1,973). If you put down 10%, the income requirement rises to about $102,000/year due to the higher loan amount and PMI.

What's the minimum down payment in North Dakota?

While 20% down ($63,980) avoids PMI, many North Dakota buyers opt for lower down payments. FHA loans require as little as 3.5% ($11,197), and conventional loans can go as low as 3%–5% ($9,597–$15,995). However, a 10% down payment ($31,990) would cost you $2,379/month — about $406 more than 20% down — due to PMI and a larger principal.

What are property taxes like in North Dakota?

North Dakota's effective property tax rate is 0.92%, which is right in line with the national average of 0.90% (about 3% higher than the average state). On a $319,900 home, you'd pay approximately $2,943/year in property taxes ($245/month).

How much is homeowners insurance in North Dakota?

The average annual premium in North Dakota is $1,325, which is below the US average of $1,492 (about 11% lower than the average state). That makes North Dakota a relatively affordable insurance market for homeowners. This adds $110/month to your payment.

What are the total closing costs for a home in North Dakota?

On a $319,900 home in North Dakota, expect to pay about $11,197 in closing costs. Combined with a 20% down payment ($63,980), you'd need approximately $75,177 in cash at closing. First-time buyers in North Dakota may qualify for down payment assistance programs or reduced closing costs through local housing authorities — check your state housing agency for available grants and low-interest loan programs.

Compare North Dakota With Nearby States

Buyers relocating within the Midwest compare these markets most often. Every figure uses the same model as this page — each state's median home price, 20% down, 6.5% APR on a 30-year fixed loan, plus that state's property tax rate and average insurance premium — so the rows are directly comparable.

State Median Price Est. Monthly PITI Avg. Insurance
Wisconsin $330,000 $2,111/mo $957/yr
Illinois $302,500 $2,115/mo $1,343/yr
Kansas $295,375 $1,923/mo $1,583/yr
Nebraska $295,000 $2,001/mo $1,869/yr
South Dakota $345,000 $2,178/mo $1,756/yr
Michigan $289,000 $1,836/mo $1,056/yr
Missouri $285,000 $1,791/mo $1,668/yr
Minnesota $355,000 $2,239/mo $1,774/yr
Indiana $269,900 $1,635/mo $1,191/yr
Ohio $252,000 $1,643/mo $995/yr
Iowa $250,000 $1,647/mo $1,268/yr

At $1,973/month for North Dakota's median home, North Dakota sits above the Midwest average of $1,920/month for the states listed here.

See mortgage payments for all 50 states + DC →

🧮 Try the Interactive Calculator

Adjust the down payment, interest rate, or loan term — see how your payment changes in real time.

Open Full Calculator →

📊 All Mortgage Calculators

Choose the tool that matches your situation — or use them all to build a complete picture.

📖 Recommended Reading

Disclaimer: This is an estimate for informational purposes only. Actual mortgage payments depend on your credit score, exact interest rate, property taxes, insurance premiums, PMI, and other factors. Sources: Zillow Research, median sale price, all homes, July 2026 (home values); Tax Foundation 2024 (state effective property tax rates); NAIC 2022 (statewide average HO-3 homeowners insurance premiums). Consult a qualified mortgage professional for personalized advice. See our full Disclaimer.