Mortgage Payment in Kansas

Complete monthly cost breakdown for Kansas home buyers — state-specific taxes, insurance, and amortization.

Estimated Monthly Payment in Kansas
$1,923
Principal & Interest + Taxes + Insurance • 20% down at 6.5% APR

Market Overview: Kansas Housing Mid-Range

Kansas ranks as a mid-range housing market, with a median home price of $295,375. The state's effective property tax rate of 1.21% is above the national average of 0.90% (about 35% higher than the average state), and annual homeowners insurance averaging $1,583 falls above the US average of $1,492 (about 6% higher than the average state).

These three factors — price level, tax burden, and insurance costs — combine to shape the true monthly cost of homeownership in Kansas. Below we break down a realistic purchase scenario using state-specific data.

📊 How Kansas Compares to the Other 50 States

Rank 1 is the cheapest. Every row below uses the same 20% down, 6.5% APR and 30-year term as the rest of this page.

MeasureKansasRankLowest of the 51
Median home price$295,375#14 of 51West Virginia ($225,000)
Effective property tax rate1.21%#39 of 51Hawaii (0.29%)
Average homeowners insurance$1,583/yr#31 of 51Oregon ($893/yr)
Est. monthly payment$1,923/mo#13 of 51West Virginia ($1,326/mo)

The same $1,923/month would cover the median-priced home in 12 other states, including West Virginia ($1,326/month) and Michigan ($1,836/month).

Within the Midwest region, Kansas has the #6 lowest median-price monthly payment of the 12 states there.

📍 Kansas's Largest County: Johnson County

Everywhere else on this page Kansas is one set of numbers — one median price, one tax rate, one insurance premium. The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey publishes the same kind of measures for individual counties, so here is Kansas's most populous county — Johnson County — from the 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimates release.

Johnson County — 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimatesEstimate
Population620,631
Median home value (owner-reported)$391,200
Median real estate taxes paid (annual)$4,447
Effective property tax rate (taxes ÷ value)1.14%
Median household income$109,208

Two things to keep in mind before you use these numbers. First, the Census asks owners what their home is worth: this is a five-year survey estimate, not the sale price of homes that changed hands, so it is not comparable with the sale-price figures elsewhere on this page. Second, 1.14% is the median tax bill divided by the median home value, which is a different calculation from the statewide effective rate in the comparison table above (that one weighs total taxes collected against total value).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B01003 population; B25077 median home value; B25103 median real estate taxes paid; B19013 median household income). Retrieved 2026-09-24. Learn how the American Community Survey collects these estimates.

🏡 Purchase Example: Buying a $295,375 Home in Kansas

Using the state's median home price of $295,375, a 20% down payment, and a 6.5% 30-year fixed rate, here is the complete picture of what it costs to buy in Kansas:

Cost ComponentAmount
Home Price$295,375
Down Payment (20%)$59,075
Loan Amount$236,300
Estimated Closing Costs (3.5%)$10,338
Total Cash Needed at Closing$69,413

Monthly Payment (20% Down)

ItemMonthly
Principal & Interest$1,494
Property Taxes (1.21%)$298
Homeowners Insurance$132
PMI (not needed at 20% down)$0
Total Monthly Payment$1,923

Annual income needed (28% DTI): $83,000/yr

PMI Scenario: What If You Put Only 10% Down?

With a 10% down payment ($29,538), you'd have a loan of $265,838 and would need to pay Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) at roughly 0.85% of the loan annually:

Item10% Down20% Down (savings)
Principal & Interest$1,680$1,494
Monthly PMI$188$0
Total PITI+PMI$2,298$1,923

The lower down payment costs you an extra $375/month (P&I + PMI). You would need $99,000/yr to qualify under the 28% DTI rule. PMI can typically be canceled once you reach 20% equity.

First-year interest: In year one, $15,282 of your payments go to interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay $301,388 in total interest.

💰 State-Specific Cost Notes for Kansas

Property taxes in Kansas are 1.21%, meaning about $3,574/year ($298/month) on the median-priced home.

Homeowners insurance in Kansas averages $1,583/year ($132/month), about 6% above the national average of $1,492.

Closing costs in a mid-range market like Kansas typically run 2%–4% of the purchase price — roughly $10,338 on a $295,375 home. This includes loan origination, appraisal, title insurance, escrow fees, and prepaid taxes/insurance.

Monthly Payment on a $295,375 Home in Kansas

With a standard 20% down payment ($236,300 loan) and a 6.5% interest rate on a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage, your estimated total monthly payment comes to $1,923.

Monthly Payment Breakdown (PITI)

Component Monthly Cost Annual Cost
Principal & Interest $1,494 $17,928
Property Taxes (1.21% est.) $298 $3,576
Home Insurance $132 $1,584
Total Monthly Payment $1,923 $23,076

Income Required in Kansas

Using the standard 28% front-end DTI rule, you'd need a gross annual income of approximately $83,000 to comfortably afford the median-priced home in Kansas with 20% down at 6.5%.

Recommended annual income: $83,000/yr

How Interest Shapes Your Payments

In your first year, approximately $15,282 goes toward interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay a total of $301,388 in interest.

Amortization Schedule — First 10 Years

Year Principal Paid Interest Paid Balance Remaining
Year 1$2,641$15,282$233,659
Year 2$2,818$15,105$230,841
Year 3$3,007$14,916$227,834
Year 4$3,208$14,715$224,626
Year 5$3,423$14,500$221,203
Year 6$3,652$14,271$217,550
Year 7$3,897$14,026$213,654
Year 8$4,158$13,765$209,496
Year 9$4,436$13,487$205,059
Year 10$4,733$13,189$200,326

* Full 30-year amortization available in our interactive calculator.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions — Buying a Home in Kansas

How much income do I need to buy a house in Kansas?

With the median home price in Kansas at $295,375 and a 20% down payment, you need roughly $83,000/year based on the 28% front-end DTI rule (total monthly housing costs of $1,923). If you put down 10%, the income requirement rises to about $99,000/year due to the higher loan amount and PMI.

What's the minimum down payment in Kansas?

While 20% down ($59,075) avoids PMI, many Kansas buyers opt for lower down payments. FHA loans require as little as 3.5% ($10,338), and conventional loans can go as low as 3%–5% ($8,861–$14,769). However, a 10% down payment ($29,538) would cost you $2,298/month — about $375 more than 20% down — due to PMI and a larger principal.

What are property taxes like in Kansas?

Kansas's effective property tax rate is 1.21%, which is above the national average of 0.90% (about 35% higher than the average state). On a $295,375 home, you'd pay approximately $3,574/year in property taxes ($298/month).

How much is homeowners insurance in Kansas?

The average annual premium in Kansas is $1,583, which is above the US average of $1,492 (about 6% higher than the average state). That is close to the middle of the pack, so insurance should not swing your budget much either way. This adds $132/month to your payment.

What are the total closing costs for a home in Kansas?

On a $295,375 home in Kansas, expect to pay about $10,338 in closing costs. Combined with a 20% down payment ($59,075), you'd need approximately $69,413 in cash at closing. First-time buyers in Kansas may qualify for down payment assistance programs or reduced closing costs through local housing authorities — check your state housing agency for available grants and low-interest loan programs.

Compare Kansas With Nearby States

Buyers relocating within the Midwest compare these markets most often. Every figure uses the same model as this page — each state's median home price, 20% down, 6.5% APR on a 30-year fixed loan, plus that state's property tax rate and average insurance premium — so the rows are directly comparable.

State Median Price Est. Monthly PITI Avg. Insurance
Nebraska $295,000 $2,001/mo $1,869/yr
Michigan $289,000 $1,836/mo $1,056/yr
Illinois $302,500 $2,115/mo $1,343/yr
Missouri $285,000 $1,791/mo $1,668/yr
North Dakota $319,900 $1,973/mo $1,325/yr
Indiana $269,900 $1,635/mo $1,191/yr
Wisconsin $330,000 $2,111/mo $957/yr
Ohio $252,000 $1,643/mo $995/yr
Iowa $250,000 $1,647/mo $1,268/yr
South Dakota $345,000 $2,178/mo $1,756/yr
Minnesota $355,000 $2,239/mo $1,774/yr

At $1,923/month for Kansas's median home, Kansas sits below the Midwest average of $1,924/month for the states listed here.

See mortgage payments for all 50 states + DC →

🧮 Try the Interactive Calculator

Adjust the down payment, interest rate, or loan term — see how your payment changes in real time.

Open Full Calculator →

📊 All Mortgage Calculators

Choose the tool that matches your situation — or use them all to build a complete picture.

📖 Recommended Reading

Disclaimer: This is an estimate for informational purposes only. Actual mortgage payments depend on your credit score, exact interest rate, property taxes, insurance premiums, PMI, and other factors. Sources: Zillow Research, median sale price, all homes, July 2026 (home values); Tax Foundation 2024 (state effective property tax rates); NAIC 2022 (statewide average HO-3 homeowners insurance premiums). Consult a qualified mortgage professional for personalized advice. See our full Disclaimer.