Mortgage Payment in Indiana

Complete monthly cost breakdown for Indiana home buyers — state-specific taxes, insurance, and amortization.

Estimated Monthly Payment in Indiana
$1,635
Principal & Interest + Taxes + Insurance • 20% down at 6.5% APR

Market Overview: Indiana Housing Mid-Range

Indiana ranks as a mid-range housing market, with a median home price of $269,900. The state's effective property tax rate of 0.76% is below the national average of 0.90% (about 15% lower than the average state), and annual homeowners insurance averaging $1,191 falls below the US average of $1,492 (about 20% lower than the average state).

These three factors — price level, tax burden, and insurance costs — combine to shape the true monthly cost of homeownership in Indiana. Below we break down a realistic purchase scenario using state-specific data.

📊 How Indiana Compares to the Other 50 States

Rank 1 is the cheapest. Every row below uses the same 20% down, 6.5% APR and 30-year term as the rest of this page.

MeasureIndianaRankLowest of the 51
Median home price$269,900#9 of 51West Virginia ($225,000)
Effective property tax rate0.76%#23 of 51Hawaii (0.29%)
Average homeowners insurance$1,191/yr#17 of 51Oregon ($893/yr)
Est. monthly payment$1,635/mo#7 of 51West Virginia ($1,326/mo)

The same $1,635/month would cover the median-priced home in 6 other states, including West Virginia ($1,326/month) and Mississippi ($1,619/month).

Within the Midwest region, Indiana has the #1 lowest median-price monthly payment of the 12 states there.

📍 Indiana's Largest County: Marion County

Everywhere else on this page Indiana is one set of numbers — one median price, one tax rate, one insurance premium. The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey publishes the same kind of measures for individual counties, so here is Indiana's most populous county — Marion County — from the 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimates release.

Marion County — 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimatesEstimate
Population975,809
Median home value (owner-reported)$224,000
Median real estate taxes paid (annual)$2,028
Effective property tax rate (taxes ÷ value)0.91%
Median household income$66,346

Two things to keep in mind before you use these numbers. First, the Census asks owners what their home is worth: this is a five-year survey estimate, not the sale price of homes that changed hands, so it is not comparable with the sale-price figures elsewhere on this page. Second, 0.91% is the median tax bill divided by the median home value, which is a different calculation from the statewide effective rate in the comparison table above (that one weighs total taxes collected against total value).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B01003 population; B25077 median home value; B25103 median real estate taxes paid; B19013 median household income). Retrieved 2026-09-24. Learn how the American Community Survey collects these estimates.

🏡 Purchase Example: Buying a $269,900 Home in Indiana

Using the state's median home price of $269,900, a 20% down payment, and a 6.5% 30-year fixed rate, here is the complete picture of what it costs to buy in Indiana:

Cost ComponentAmount
Home Price$269,900
Down Payment (20%)$53,980
Loan Amount$215,920
Estimated Closing Costs (3.5%)$9,447
Total Cash Needed at Closing$63,427

Monthly Payment (20% Down)

ItemMonthly
Principal & Interest$1,365
Property Taxes (0.76%)$171
Homeowners Insurance$99
PMI (not needed at 20% down)$0
Total Monthly Payment$1,635

Annual income needed (28% DTI): $71,000/yr

PMI Scenario: What If You Put Only 10% Down?

With a 10% down payment ($26,990), you'd have a loan of $242,910 and would need to pay Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) at roughly 0.85% of the loan annually:

Item10% Down20% Down (savings)
Principal & Interest$1,535$1,365
Monthly PMI$172$0
Total PITI+PMI$1,978$1,635

The lower down payment costs you an extra $343/month (P&I + PMI). You would need $85,000/yr to qualify under the 28% DTI rule. PMI can typically be canceled once you reach 20% equity.

First-year interest: In year one, $13,964 of your payments go to interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay $275,394 in total interest.

💰 State-Specific Cost Notes for Indiana

Property taxes in Indiana are 0.76%, meaning about $2,051/year ($171/month) on the median-priced home.

Homeowners insurance in Indiana is relatively affordable at $1,191/year ($99/month), about 20% below the national average of $1,492 — one of the lower insurance burdens in our state data.

Closing costs in a mid-range market like Indiana typically run 2%–4% of the purchase price — roughly $9,447 on a $269,900 home. This includes loan origination, appraisal, title insurance, escrow fees, and prepaid taxes/insurance.

Monthly Payment on a $269,900 Home in Indiana

With a standard 20% down payment ($215,920 loan) and a 6.5% interest rate on a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage, your estimated total monthly payment comes to $1,635.

Monthly Payment Breakdown (PITI)

Component Monthly Cost Annual Cost
Principal & Interest $1,365 $16,380
Property Taxes (0.76% est.) $171 $2,052
Home Insurance $99 $1,188
Total Monthly Payment $1,635 $19,620

Income Required in Indiana

Using the standard 28% front-end DTI rule, you'd need a gross annual income of approximately $71,000 to comfortably afford the median-priced home in Indiana with 20% down at 6.5%.

Recommended annual income: $71,000/yr

How Interest Shapes Your Payments

In your first year, approximately $13,964 goes toward interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay a total of $275,394 in interest.

Amortization Schedule — First 10 Years

Year Principal Paid Interest Paid Balance Remaining
Year 1$2,413$13,964$213,507
Year 2$2,575$13,802$210,932
Year 3$2,747$13,630$208,184
Year 4$2,931$13,446$205,253
Year 5$3,128$13,249$202,125
Year 6$3,337$13,040$198,788
Year 7$3,561$12,816$195,227
Year 8$3,799$12,578$191,427
Year 9$4,054$12,323$187,374
Year 10$4,325$12,052$183,049

* Full 30-year amortization available in our interactive calculator.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions — Buying a Home in Indiana

How much income do I need to buy a house in Indiana?

With the median home price in Indiana at $269,900 and a 20% down payment, you need roughly $71,000/year based on the 28% front-end DTI rule (total monthly housing costs of $1,635). If you put down 10%, the income requirement rises to about $85,000/year due to the higher loan amount and PMI.

What's the minimum down payment in Indiana?

While 20% down ($53,980) avoids PMI, many Indiana buyers opt for lower down payments. FHA loans require as little as 3.5% ($9,447), and conventional loans can go as low as 3%–5% ($8,097–$13,495). However, a 10% down payment ($26,990) would cost you $1,978/month — about $343 more than 20% down — due to PMI and a larger principal.

What are property taxes like in Indiana?

Indiana's effective property tax rate is 0.76%, which is below the national average of 0.90% (about 15% lower than the average state). On a $269,900 home, you'd pay approximately $2,051/year in property taxes ($171/month). That lower tax burden helps keep monthly costs more manageable.

How much is homeowners insurance in Indiana?

The average annual premium in Indiana is $1,191, which is below the US average of $1,492 (about 20% lower than the average state). That makes Indiana a relatively affordable insurance market for homeowners. This adds $99/month to your payment.

What are the total closing costs for a home in Indiana?

On a $269,900 home in Indiana, expect to pay about $9,447 in closing costs. Combined with a 20% down payment ($53,980), you'd need approximately $63,427 in cash at closing. First-time buyers in Indiana may qualify for down payment assistance programs or reduced closing costs through local housing authorities — check your state housing agency for available grants and low-interest loan programs.

Compare Indiana With Nearby States

Buyers relocating within the Midwest compare these markets most often. Every figure uses the same model as this page — each state's median home price, 20% down, 6.5% APR on a 30-year fixed loan, plus that state's property tax rate and average insurance premium — so the rows are directly comparable.

State Median Price Est. Monthly PITI Avg. Insurance
Missouri $285,000 $1,791/mo $1,668/yr
Ohio $252,000 $1,643/mo $995/yr
Michigan $289,000 $1,836/mo $1,056/yr
Iowa $250,000 $1,647/mo $1,268/yr
Nebraska $295,000 $2,001/mo $1,869/yr
Kansas $295,375 $1,923/mo $1,583/yr
Illinois $302,500 $2,115/mo $1,343/yr
North Dakota $319,900 $1,973/mo $1,325/yr
Wisconsin $330,000 $2,111/mo $957/yr
South Dakota $345,000 $2,178/mo $1,756/yr
Minnesota $355,000 $2,239/mo $1,774/yr

At $1,635/month for Indiana's median home, Indiana sits below the Midwest average of $1,951/month for the states listed here.

See mortgage payments for all 50 states + DC →

🧮 Try the Interactive Calculator

Adjust the down payment, interest rate, or loan term — see how your payment changes in real time.

Open Full Calculator →

📊 All Mortgage Calculators

Choose the tool that matches your situation — or use them all to build a complete picture.

📖 Recommended Reading

Disclaimer: This is an estimate for informational purposes only. Actual mortgage payments depend on your credit score, exact interest rate, property taxes, insurance premiums, PMI, and other factors. Sources: Zillow Research, median sale price, all homes, July 2026 (home values); Tax Foundation 2024 (state effective property tax rates); NAIC 2022 (statewide average HO-3 homeowners insurance premiums). Consult a qualified mortgage professional for personalized advice. See our full Disclaimer.