Mortgage Payment in Missouri

Complete monthly cost breakdown for Missouri home buyers — state-specific taxes, insurance, and amortization.

Estimated Monthly Payment in Missouri
$1,791
Principal & Interest + Taxes + Insurance • 20% down at 6.5% APR

Market Overview: Missouri Housing Mid-Range

Missouri ranks as a mid-range housing market, with a median home price of $285,000. The state's effective property tax rate of 0.89% is right in line with the national average of 0.90%, and annual homeowners insurance averaging $1,668 falls above the US average of $1,492 (about 12% higher than the average state).

These three factors — price level, tax burden, and insurance costs — combine to shape the true monthly cost of homeownership in Missouri. Below we break down a realistic purchase scenario using state-specific data.

📊 How Missouri Compares to the Other 50 States

Rank 1 is the cheapest. Every row below uses the same 20% down, 6.5% APR and 30-year term as the rest of this page.

MeasureMissouriRankLowest of the 51
Median home price$285,000#11 of 51West Virginia ($225,000)
Effective property tax rate0.89%#29 of 51Hawaii (0.29%)
Average homeowners insurance$1,668/yr#37 of 51Oregon ($893/yr)
Est. monthly payment$1,791/mo#11 of 51West Virginia ($1,326/mo)

The same $1,791/month would cover the median-priced home in 10 other states, including West Virginia ($1,326/month) and Kentucky ($1,673/month).

Within the Midwest region, Missouri has the #4 lowest median-price monthly payment of the 12 states there.

📍 Missouri's Largest County: St. Louis County

Everywhere else on this page Missouri is one set of numbers — one median price, one tax rate, one insurance premium. The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey publishes the same kind of measures for individual counties, so here is Missouri's most populous county — St. Louis County — from the 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimates release.

St. Louis County — 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimatesEstimate
Population995,569
Median home value (owner-reported)$276,800
Median real estate taxes paid (annual)$3,335
Effective property tax rate (taxes ÷ value)1.20%
Median household income$82,936

Two things to keep in mind before you use these numbers. First, the Census asks owners what their home is worth: this is a five-year survey estimate, not the sale price of homes that changed hands, so it is not comparable with the sale-price figures elsewhere on this page. Second, 1.20% is the median tax bill divided by the median home value, which is a different calculation from the statewide effective rate in the comparison table above (that one weighs total taxes collected against total value).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B01003 population; B25077 median home value; B25103 median real estate taxes paid; B19013 median household income). Retrieved 2026-09-24. Learn how the American Community Survey collects these estimates.

🏡 Purchase Example: Buying a $285,000 Home in Missouri

Using the state's median home price of $285,000, a 20% down payment, and a 6.5% 30-year fixed rate, here is the complete picture of what it costs to buy in Missouri:

Cost ComponentAmount
Home Price$285,000
Down Payment (20%)$57,000
Loan Amount$228,000
Estimated Closing Costs (3.5%)$9,975
Total Cash Needed at Closing$66,975

Monthly Payment (20% Down)

ItemMonthly
Principal & Interest$1,441
Property Taxes (0.89%)$211
Homeowners Insurance$139
PMI (not needed at 20% down)$0
Total Monthly Payment$1,791

Annual income needed (28% DTI): $77,000/yr

PMI Scenario: What If You Put Only 10% Down?

With a 10% down payment ($28,500), you'd have a loan of $256,500 and would need to pay Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) at roughly 0.85% of the loan annually:

Item10% Down20% Down (savings)
Principal & Interest$1,621$1,441
Monthly PMI$182$0
Total PITI+PMI$2,153$1,791

The lower down payment costs you an extra $362/month (P&I + PMI). You would need $93,000/yr to qualify under the 28% DTI rule. PMI can typically be canceled once you reach 20% equity.

First-year interest: In year one, $14,745 of your payments go to interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay $290,801 in total interest.

💰 State-Specific Cost Notes for Missouri

Property taxes in Missouri are 0.89%, meaning about $2,537/year ($211/month) on the median-priced home.

Homeowners insurance in Missouri averages $1,668/year ($139/month), about 12% above the national average of $1,492.

Closing costs in a mid-range market like Missouri typically run 2%–4% of the purchase price — roughly $9,975 on a $285,000 home. This includes loan origination, appraisal, title insurance, escrow fees, and prepaid taxes/insurance.

Monthly Payment on a $285,000 Home in Missouri

With a standard 20% down payment ($228,000 loan) and a 6.5% interest rate on a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage, your estimated total monthly payment comes to $1,791.

Monthly Payment Breakdown (PITI)

Component Monthly Cost Annual Cost
Principal & Interest $1,441 $17,292
Property Taxes (0.89% est.) $211 $2,532
Home Insurance $139 $1,668
Total Monthly Payment $1,791 $21,492

Income Required in Missouri

Using the standard 28% front-end DTI rule, you'd need a gross annual income of approximately $77,000 to comfortably afford the median-priced home in Missouri with 20% down at 6.5%.

Recommended annual income: $77,000/yr

How Interest Shapes Your Payments

In your first year, approximately $14,745 goes toward interest alone. Over the full 30-year term, you'll pay a total of $290,801 in interest.

Amortization Schedule — First 10 Years

Year Principal Paid Interest Paid Balance Remaining
Year 1$2,548$14,745$225,452
Year 2$2,719$14,574$222,732
Year 3$2,901$14,392$219,831
Year 4$3,095$14,198$216,736
Year 5$3,303$13,991$213,433
Year 6$3,524$13,769$209,909
Year 7$3,760$13,533$206,149
Year 8$4,012$13,282$202,137
Year 9$4,280$13,013$197,857
Year 10$4,567$12,726$193,290

* Full 30-year amortization available in our interactive calculator.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions — Buying a Home in Missouri

How much income do I need to buy a house in Missouri?

With the median home price in Missouri at $285,000 and a 20% down payment, you need roughly $77,000/year based on the 28% front-end DTI rule (total monthly housing costs of $1,791). If you put down 10%, the income requirement rises to about $93,000/year due to the higher loan amount and PMI.

What's the minimum down payment in Missouri?

While 20% down ($57,000) avoids PMI, many Missouri buyers opt for lower down payments. FHA loans require as little as 3.5% ($9,975), and conventional loans can go as low as 3%–5% ($8,550–$14,250). However, a 10% down payment ($28,500) would cost you $2,153/month — about $362 more than 20% down — due to PMI and a larger principal.

What are property taxes like in Missouri?

Missouri's effective property tax rate is 0.89%, which is right in line with the national average of 0.90%. On a $285,000 home, you'd pay approximately $2,537/year in property taxes ($211/month).

How much is homeowners insurance in Missouri?

The average annual premium in Missouri is $1,668, which is above the US average of $1,492 (about 12% higher than the average state). That is close to the middle of the pack, so insurance should not swing your budget much either way. This adds $139/month to your payment.

What are the total closing costs for a home in Missouri?

On a $285,000 home in Missouri, expect to pay about $9,975 in closing costs. Combined with a 20% down payment ($57,000), you'd need approximately $66,975 in cash at closing. First-time buyers in Missouri may qualify for down payment assistance programs or reduced closing costs through local housing authorities — check your state housing agency for available grants and low-interest loan programs.

Compare Missouri With Nearby States

Buyers relocating within the Midwest compare these markets most often. Every figure uses the same model as this page — each state's median home price, 20% down, 6.5% APR on a 30-year fixed loan, plus that state's property tax rate and average insurance premium — so the rows are directly comparable.

State Median Price Est. Monthly PITI Avg. Insurance
Michigan $289,000 $1,836/mo $1,056/yr
Nebraska $295,000 $2,001/mo $1,869/yr
Kansas $295,375 $1,923/mo $1,583/yr
Indiana $269,900 $1,635/mo $1,191/yr
Illinois $302,500 $2,115/mo $1,343/yr
Ohio $252,000 $1,643/mo $995/yr
North Dakota $319,900 $1,973/mo $1,325/yr
Iowa $250,000 $1,647/mo $1,268/yr
Wisconsin $330,000 $2,111/mo $957/yr
South Dakota $345,000 $2,178/mo $1,756/yr
Minnesota $355,000 $2,239/mo $1,774/yr

At $1,791/month for Missouri's median home, Missouri sits below the Midwest average of $1,936/month for the states listed here.

See mortgage payments for all 50 states + DC →

🧮 Try the Interactive Calculator

Adjust the down payment, interest rate, or loan term — see how your payment changes in real time.

Open Full Calculator →

📊 All Mortgage Calculators

Choose the tool that matches your situation — or use them all to build a complete picture.

📖 Recommended Reading

Disclaimer: This is an estimate for informational purposes only. Actual mortgage payments depend on your credit score, exact interest rate, property taxes, insurance premiums, PMI, and other factors. Sources: Zillow Research, median sale price, all homes, July 2026 (home values); Tax Foundation 2024 (state effective property tax rates); NAIC 2022 (statewide average HO-3 homeowners insurance premiums). Consult a qualified mortgage professional for personalized advice. See our full Disclaimer.